Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 20:32:51 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

  Show Posts
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
46  General / Wish list / Re: [Solved] Bluefish for Pardus 2009 on: September 07, 2009, 00:42:56 AM
The new package works well.  I was a bit disappointed to see that it's 1.0.7 but going with the last stable version does make sense.
47  General / Wish list / Re: [solved] Simple webcam software (Pardus 2009) on: September 07, 2009, 00:41:34 AM
I suspect you're right about OpenChrome.  I'm using a netbook with an Intel 945 GME chipset and it doesn't max out CPU usage.
48  Assistance / Software / [Solved] Systems locks during package upgrade, PiSi no longer functional on: September 07, 2009, 00:37:34 AM
Hi,

I have a serious problem with pisi at the moment.  I have the main and contrib repos enabled and I went to do an upgrade.  My system locked up hard in the middle.  Unfortunately I was unable to determine the state pisi was in when it happened.  Now pisi will not run, either in the GUI or on the command line.

As root, restarting the upgrade with the --debug switch yields the following errors:

Code:
nyssa ~ # pisi --debug upgrade
Updating repositories
DEBUG: RepoDB initialized in 0.000641107559204.
DEBUG: HistoryDB initialized in 0.00592994689941.
* Updating repository: pardus-2009
DEBUG: RepoDB initialized in 0.000591993331909.
pisi-index.xml.bz2.sha1sum     (40.0  B)100%      0.00 --/- [--:--:--] [complete]
pardus-2009 repository information is up-to-date.
* Updating repository: contrib-pardus-2009
pisi-index.xml.bz2.sha1sum     (40.0  B)100%      0.00 --/- [--:--:--] [complete]
contrib-pardus-2009 repository information is up-to-date.
DEBUG: PackageDB initialized in 4.14569997787.
DEBUG: SourceDB initialized in 1.60278701782.
DEBUG: ComponentDB initialized in 1.56503200531.
DEBUG: GroupDB initialized in 1.53487992287.
DEBUG: HistoryDB initialized in 0.00556588172913.
DEBUG: PackageDB initialized in 0.127249002457.
System Error. Program Terminated.
<type 'exceptions.MemoryError'>:
Please use 'pisi help' for general help.
Traceback:
  File "/usr/bin/pisi", line 80, in <module>
    cli.run_command()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/cli/pisicli.py", line 140, in run_command
    self.command.run()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/cli/upgrade.py", line 115, in run
    pisi.api.upgrade(packages, repository)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 72, in wrapper
    ret = func(*__args,**__kw)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 383, in upgrade
    return pisi.operations.upgrade.upgrade(packages, repo)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/operations/upgrade.py", line 98, in upgrade
    replaces = packagedb.get_replaces()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/packagedb.py", line 205, in get_replaces
    if pisi.replace.installed_package_replaced(r):
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/replace.py", line 40, in installed_package_replaced
    return pisi.relation.installed_package_satisfies(repinfo)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/relation.py", line 55, in installed_package_satisfies
    if not installdb.has_package(pkg_name):
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 102, in has_package
    return self.installed_db.has_key(package)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/lazydb.py", line 96, in __getattr__
    self.__init()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/lazydb.py", line 91, in __init
    self.init()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 72, in init
    self.rev_deps_db = self.__generate_revdeps()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 95, in __generate_revdeps
    self.__add_to_revdeps(package, revdeps)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 85, in __add_to_revdeps
    meta_doc = piksemel.parse(metadata_xml)

I did do a pisi clean before this as well as a pisi delete-cache.  That didn't help.

I tried rebuilding the database with similar results:

Code:
nyssa ~ # pisi --debug rdb
Rebuild PiSi databases? (yes/no)yes
DEBUG: FilesDB initialized in 0.0531671047211.
No handlers could be found for logger "pisi"
System Error. Program Terminated.
<type 'exceptions.MemoryError'>:
Please use 'pisi help' for general help.
Traceback:
  File "/usr/bin/pisi", line 80, in <module>
    cli.run_command()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/cli/pisicli.py", line 140, in run_command
    self.command.run()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/cli/rebuilddb.py", line 52, in run
    pisi.api.rebuild_db(ctx.get_option('files'))
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 72, in wrapper
    ret = func(*__args,**__kw)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 777, in rebuild_db
    rebuild_filesdb()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 755, in rebuild_filesdb
    for pkg in list_installed():
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 168, in list_installed
    return pisi.db.installdb.InstallDB().list_installed()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 99, in list_installed
    return self.installed_db.keys()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/lazydb.py", line 96, in __getattr__
    self.__init()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/lazydb.py", line 91, in __init
    self.init()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 72, in init
    self.rev_deps_db = self.__generate_revdeps()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 95, in __generate_revdeps
    self.__add_to_revdeps(package, revdeps)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 85, in __add_to_revdeps
    meta_doc = piksemel.parse(metadata_xml)
nyssa ~ #

Obviously I need to get pisi working again and I need to finish the upgrades.  Right now I'm open to any suggestions as to how to fix this.
49  General / Wish list / Re: Simple webcam software (Pardus 2009) on: August 29, 2009, 06:31:30 AM
One of the developers wrote me and sent me a link to the wxcam package that will be in contrib soon.  I've installed it and it is working perfectly.

Thank you!  Grin
50  Assistance / Hardware / Re: Intel graphic card problem,pardus 2009 on: August 27, 2009, 03:23:19 AM
Code:
Option "AccelMethod" "exa"

Try changing exa to uxa.  With the 2.7.99/2.8.0 Intel drivers exa support was supposed to be dropped. I'd be curious to know if you get any significant improvement with uxa.  You could also try removing the device section completely and allowing X to autodetect the best settings for your chipset.

You might also want to post the results of:

Code:
lspci -v | grep VGA

so we know which Intel chipset you have.
51  General / Wish list / [solved] Simple webcam software (Pardus 2009) on: August 27, 2009, 03:16:51 AM
Unless I am missing something (which is very possible) there is no basic, simple webcam app for Pardus 2009.  I'd like to see something like wxcam, webkam, or cheese in the repository.  I know cheese has a lot of GNOME dependencies so it probably isn't a good choice for Pardus.  I actually don't care which app the developers favor so long as something appears in the repos  Grin

I'll probably file requests for both wxcam and webkam in Bugzilla and see what happens.  I was very happy to see the medit package I requested in the contrib repository so I know these requests do get filled eventually.  (Thanks to whichever developer built medit.)

My offer to build and contribute a few packages is still open, BTW.  Cheesy

52  General / Wish list / Re: Bluefish for Pardus 2009 on: August 23, 2009, 08:50:37 AM
I see a bug has already been submitted  Grin
53  General / Wish list / Re: AbiWord 2.6.8 (latest stable release) for Pardus 2009 on: August 23, 2009, 08:48:40 AM
I see someone else already has  Grin
54  General / The Pub / Re: What are you listening to? on: August 22, 2009, 19:40:23 PM
Siegmar Fricke - Medical Soundscapes
http://www.subsource.de/sub/058/sub058.html
55  General / Wish list / [Solved] Bluefish for Pardus 2009 on: August 17, 2009, 03:54:39 AM
The application I miss most in Pardus is Bluefish, my favorite HTML editor.  I'd be happy with either the old but stable 1.0.7 version or the latest development build, which is 1.3.6.

Sources for 1.0.7 are at: http://www.bennewitz.com/bluefish/stable/source/

Sources for 1.3.6 are at: http://www.bennewitz.com/bluefish/devel/source/

Please let me know if any of the Pardus packagers are already working on it.  If not I may try to build a PiSi package myself and contribute it if I succeed.

Regards,
Cait

56  General / The Pub / Re: What are you listening to? on: August 17, 2009, 02:00:09 AM
Oscar Castro-Neves - Oscar!
57  Assistance / Software / Re: No Firefox 3.5.2 update? [Solved] on: August 17, 2009, 01:56:15 AM
I had the same experience as atolboo.  Once I had xulrunner installed then installing the firefox package was no problem.  It has been working perfectly for me.
58  General / Wish list / AbiWord 2.6.8 (latest stable release) for Pardus 2009 on: August 17, 2009, 01:53:35 AM
I'm wondering if anyone is building AbiWord packages and dependencies for Pardus 2009.  If not I may try to do it myself. (Yes, and I'd be willing to contribute the results if I succeed.) 

Sources: http://www.abisource.com/downloads/abiword/2.6.8/source/

Dependencies (Some are for plugins/extras only):

Link-grammar (English language grammar checker):

http://www.abisource.com/downloads/link-grammar/4.5.8/

ots:

http://libots.sourceforge.net/

libshoes:

http://www.abisource.com/downloads/libshoes/1.0.0/

gtkmathview:

http://helm.cs.unibo.it/mml-widget/

psiconv:

http://www.abisource.com/downloads/dependencies/psiconv/

Pardus 2009 already has enchant and fribidi packages Smiley

I know abiword is in the repository for 2008 so someone may already be working on all of this.  Please let me know.

Thanks,
Cait
59  General / Introduce yourself / Re: Greetings from another American on: August 14, 2009, 02:08:17 AM
Thanks for the kind words, G├╝rkan.  I'm also very pleased that you took the time to translate it.  So long as it's done accurately I do love to see my work translated into various languages.
60  General / The Pub / Re: What are you listening to? on: August 14, 2009, 02:06:42 AM
I'm also a big fan of baroque music  Grin

Right now, though, it's:

Brian Eno - The Shutov Assembly
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!