Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2014, 09:14:15 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Installing Pardus
| | |-+  Installation problem
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Installation problem  (Read 12852 times)
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: May 23, 2007, 15:32:38 PM »

Also what output do you get when running the following commands (as root)?

 
Code:
lspci | grep Broadcom
dmesg | grep bcm
iwconfig

Logged
Klenje
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: May 23, 2007, 19:18:36 PM »

I had similar problems with an X700
http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php/topic,600.0.html
Logged
msullivan
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 54


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: May 24, 2007, 15:21:57 PM »

Mailman,

Right click on the network manager icon in the system tray and select "Edit Connections."  Then,  make sure the checbox for your connection is NOT checked.  Then,  follow the above instructions from the command line as superuser (you can just arrow up until you find the commands--they are given in order from most recent to the oldest).  After uninstalling and reinstalling,  now you should be able to get a connection.  For some reason,  the connection must be off when entering the commands.  Sorry I forgot to mention that in my other post.

Marty
Logged
Mailman
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 61


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: May 24, 2007, 23:45:39 PM »

Marty,

I now have the following problem.
When I scan the connections for my wireless, it can't find anything.

So, when I click on Scan, next to the ESS ID, it's not able to find
my wireless router.

I reinstalled Pardus, and that didn't help either.
Logged
msullivan
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 54


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: May 25, 2007, 04:37:11 AM »

Mailman,

Sorry about the hassle in setting this up.  For me,  it is second nature,  so I may not have been specific enough.  After you enter the commands I mentioned above,  you have to right click on the network manager icon,  select edit connections and click on the checkbox to enable it.  If all of the settings are correct as far as nameservers,  essid,  encryption type and password go,  everything should work.  The checkbox for your connection should be off ONLY while you enter the commands to uninstall and reinstall the bcm43xx module.  After you verify the interface is up with "ifconfig eth1 up" you have to check the box to turn it on.  It works for me every time I use my laptop.  I'm sorry if I haven't been clear or if its not working for you.  The bcm43xx module is still listed as experimental.  Maybe you have a newer or older version of the chipset than I have which might make a differece.  With all of the other distributions of Linux I've tried over the last few years I've had this laptop,  I had to use ndiswrapper because I couldn't get the bcm43xx to work at all.  Pardus is the first distro I've been able to use it,  but it takes more effort than it should.  Maybe you should try to use ndiswrapper with the windows driver.

Marty
Logged
Erkan Yilmaz
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: July 07, 2007, 09:10:55 AM »

Hello,

I just wanted to tell you, that I had a similar problem as:
Derick Hewetson (reported on: Apr 18, 2007, 01:14:47 PM)
Mailman (reported on: May 19, 2007, 04:30:28 PM)

problem: during installation (way much before the GPL screen appears) the screen goes black.

what solved the problem:
at the first selection screen, choose your desired installation type,
press e, go to kernel line,
press e and add xorg=safe to the end of line. Press enter,
then press b to boot into system.
And then the installation continued without major problems



I was using the following version: Pardus-Kurulan-2007.2-RC.iso installation CD

my basic system information: I have also an AMD64 (Sempron 3400+) with an ATI Radeon X300


I hope this info helps others (like me as I found this by Google search).
And hopefully Pardus developers will address this problem, when more people complain about this.
What is very risky here: people would have right at start a negative experience with this OS and might consider not to continue installation, since there are many other Linux distributions, which work well (e.g. on my system at least two other distros installed without errors and started with no errors)


Sincerely,
Erkan YILMAZ
blog: www.Iaskquestions.com
« Last Edit: July 07, 2007, 09:23:03 AM by Erkan Yilmaz » Logged
Willem
M.D.
Administrator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 1020



View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: July 07, 2007, 10:15:40 AM »

Have you mentioned this in a bugreport? This could be something to be fixed in the next release, as you already gave the solution. Smiley
http://www.bugs.pardus.org.tr
Logged

For freedom...
Erkan Yilmaz
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: July 07, 2007, 10:56:22 AM »

Hello Willem,

not yet, was doing other things. But I will do this - first I will read in Bugzilla, if someone else reported it.

Sincerely,
Erkan YILMAZ
blog: www.Iaskquestions.com
« Last Edit: July 07, 2007, 11:07:13 AM by Erkan Yilmaz » Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: July 07, 2007, 11:31:36 AM »

Erkan, your solution is basically what I already described in Reply #1 to this post  Wink

The grub boot menu has an entry "Pardus 2007.2 RC (Standard Graphics Mode).
Perhaps the developers can edit this to contain the xorg=safe parameter?
« Last Edit: July 07, 2007, 11:35:06 AM by roverrat » Logged
Erkan Yilmaz
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: July 07, 2007, 11:44:40 AM »

Hello Roverrat,

yes, I quoted Onur Küçük's steps again,
so people who search in Google find the solution faster (instead of reading the complete thread again).

BTW: we had the same idea with the edit parameter, see here for the Bugzilla report
It would be very nice, if you could have a look at it and add info which I missed


Sincerely,
Erkan YILMAZ
blog: www.Iaskquestions.com
« Last Edit: July 07, 2007, 11:49:05 AM by Erkan Yilmaz » Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: July 07, 2007, 17:15:47 PM »

Hi Erkan,

your description pretty much sums it up. (I can't reproduce the problem myself because I don't have an ATI graphics card).) Thanks for reporting it  Smiley

Best,
Alex
« Last Edit: July 07, 2007, 17:17:57 PM by roverrat » Logged
Erkan Yilmaz
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: July 07, 2007, 23:58:39 PM »

Hello Alex,

as I see already someone (from the devlopment team ?) changed the summary of the bug report to:
YALI doesn't start with ATI Radeon graphics cards with normal kernel parameters

so I guess we will some day see this bug fixed.
Thank all of you, because otherwise I would not be using Pardus.

Sincerely,
Erkan YILMAZ
blog: www.Iaskquestions.com
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!