Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 25, 2014, 01:57:43 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Pardus for beginners
| | |-+  Installation with Windows
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Installation with Windows  (Read 1558 times)
Paul75
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: August 15, 2007, 19:56:41 PM »

Hello,

It support the dualboot ? when I install Pardus, after the boot it detect the windows partition ?

Thanks
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2007, 21:23:04 PM »

Yes sir.  And if you have 2 or more hard drives each with ms boot.ini files(a master boot record of ms os's), they also will show in its own categories.Yes the grub boot loader we use in Pardus is awsomely awsome.

(note)when installing,repairing,or reinstalling your ms os's, you will lose your linux boot loader in which case you have to run sudo grub from a live cd to connect them again.

talking about grub, check out the splashes i installed on my pardus in a recent post i submitted

My grub looks like this.

Pardus 2007.2 [2.6.18.8-86]
Pardus 2007.2 Caracal caracal

Windows (fat32)-sda1
Windows (fat32)-sdb1

When selecting sda1 or sdb1 i am then given a list of ms os's on that hd. (sda)
« Last Edit: August 17, 2007, 20:57:58 PM by DANHO » Logged
Paul75
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2007, 09:55:03 AM »

Thanks a lot ^^
Logged
Paul75
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2007, 15:40:18 PM »

hello,

and if I bave only one disk it is a problem to partition it ?
Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2007, 22:59:11 PM »

Not really.  Just read the directions, when it asks whether you want Pardus to automatically do it or let you partition manually.
Logged
ecuabron
Guest
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2007, 16:01:01 PM »

Hello, I have both windose and Pardus in my computer, they work ok, (I should've given more than 4gb btw), but as I am not the only person using the computer, I'd like to know
how to set up the WINDOws partition to boot by default.
My bro doesnt like my Pardus.    Shocked
Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2007, 16:14:24 PM »

Please see this thread: http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php/topic,1084.0.html

Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!