Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 14:07:04 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Pardus for beginners
| | |-+  SLI and Pardus
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: SLI and Pardus  (Read 3443 times)
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« on: September 06, 2007, 19:01:15 PM »

"This is not a Question but merely beginners basic information. Feel free to add more."

You can expect better graphics when using twice the hardware.True.

Mother board "sli"capable? (sli motherboard needed as same type and model video cards)(two of same sli video cards)

NVIDIA CORPORATION makes better video drivers for mucusoft operating systems.

SLI graphics are much livelier (vibrant clear) on mucusoft (ms) systems.(games-music videos). specifically a XP x64 edition os.

SLI gives junkie (user) lots of res. and monitor options. (split-frame rendering, single Gpu, and alternate frame rendering splitting one card for monitor "A"  and using the other card to power a seperate monitor(B).

I believe Nvidia corps got a sli linux pkg or a set of instructions and commands, way over my head (too hard for me to execute) to achieve "sli" configuration settings on your linux distro.

 http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/Linux-x86/100.14.11/README/chapter-25.html

Currently on my Pardus ,under section device, card 0 is for screen 0 (default) and card 1 is assigned to screen 1. They both have different bus #'s and different screens which prevents me from splitting my screen(split frame rendering) meaning,,,,, using 1 video card to power half your screen and the other card to power the other half of same screen.(I cant achieve this in pardus)(i dont have the "sli" settings in my nvidia-settings. Too hard for me to understand the language and then execute. Though i think its available for linux.

     http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/Linux-x86/100.14.11/README/chapter-25.html

When i modify xorg.conf to reflex both "section devices" of video cards to same screen 0 (to try to achieve "split-frame rendering", no more greater performance or vibrance is added.

When assigning both video cards to screen 1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,x crashes!  (need default #0 screen)
« Last Edit: September 06, 2007, 21:36:31 PM by DANHO » Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2007, 20:54:36 PM »

Mircoshit unfortunately has all the toys right now.  I have an SLI capable MB and 1 SLI card.  Since my husband doesn't game and I'm not home too much, it hasn't been a concern.  I'll help you figure it out.  I'd love to set it up and watch it take off!
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2007, 21:16:25 PM »

Thanks. Any and all help is appreciated.

So, what will we do?

Integrate Nvidia "sli" setting in my.......nvidia-settings??

Do it at your desired pace.
I'll be checking for your reply's
I'll be checking this post till amd processor smolder.



 link together separate graphics cards,   use the "SLI" X config option.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2007, 21:23:23 PM by DANHO » Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2007, 21:32:56 PM »

Could you post the video card and screen portions of your xorg.conf?  Maybe there's something we're missing?

Edit #1:

Just found this primer:

NVIDIA Linux SLI

We might have to compile the drivers from the nvidia site.  I haven't had Pardus on my desktop yet (it's got the GeForce).

Edit #2:

Sorry I keep changing this up on you, but here is some more info, or at least a possible answer.  You might need to add an option:

Code:
Option "SLi" "yes"

But here is the thread I found it on:

nVidia SLI on Linux?
« Last Edit: September 06, 2007, 21:43:07 PM by Kavani » Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2007, 21:41:00 PM »

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder3)  Thu Nov  9 17:55:20 PST 2006

################################################################
#
#  Autoconfigured config file for Xorg
#  Created by Zorg 0.5 on Tue Aug 28 15:16:36 2007
#
#  ESSENTIAL: 0ee12ce525bcbe38738ca6d1eab642a73c256af6
#

Section "ServerLayout"

    # Multihead stuff
    # Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    # Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
    Identifier     "Simple Layout"
    Screen         "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    Option         "Xinerama" "off"
    Option         "Clone" "off"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath         "/usr/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/dejavu/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/freefont/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/TrueType/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/corefonts"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/Speedo/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/terminus/"
    FontPath        "/usr/share/fonts/encodings/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "dbe"      # Double buffer extension
    Load           "extmod"
    SubSection     "extmod"
        Option         "omit xfree86-dga" # don't initialise the DGA extension
    EndSubSection
    Load           "type1"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "record"
    Load           "xtrap"
    Load           "glx"
    Load           "v4l"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option         "AllowMouseOpenFail" "True"
    Option         "BlankTime" "0"
    Option         "StandbyTime" "0"
    Option         "SuspendTime" "0"
    Option         "OffTime" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
    Option         "AutoRepeat" "500 30"
    Option         "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option         "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
    Option         "Buttons" "5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 83.0
    VertRefresh     55.0 - 75.0
EndSection

Section "Device"

    # BusID      "PCI:7:0:0"
    Identifier     "VideoCard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "nVidia Corporation"
    BoardName      "G70 [GeForce 7300 GT]"
    Screen          0
EndSection

Section "Device"

    # BusID      "PCI:2:0:0"
    Identifier     "VideoCard1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "nVidia Corporation"
    BoardName      "G70 [GeForce 7300 GT]"
    Screen          1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "VideoCard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2007, 21:43:52 PM »

Wow. A nvidia linux sli "primer" motherboard?
« Last Edit: September 06, 2007, 21:46:06 PM by DANHO » Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2007, 21:45:01 PM »

lol!  Not quite, but close.  It should work with the 7300 you have.
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2007, 21:57:13 PM »

As the threads you recomended posted, It's hard integrating sli into nvidia-settings. Not impossible. But a pain in the arse.

If you get second thoughts about this nvidia sli tweax,,,just say so.

Im not worried a bit about crashing x.
I can't wait to execute and prove a "restore x" method of mines.Again.

 Edit #1:
Edit #2:

Code:
Option "SLi" "yes"

Please explain. I fell off the horse.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2007, 22:10:27 PM by DANHO » Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2007, 22:15:48 PM »

Under your Option Clone "off", put the Option SLi "yes".  I hope it works.  If not, comment it out or restore x.

No second thoughts, I'm just testing theories with you on your box. 
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2007, 22:23:58 PM »

I did just that.  Then restarted x , went to nvidia-settings, and still no sli settings.

   # Multihead stuff
    # Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    # Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
    Identifier     "Simple Layout"
    Screen         "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    Option         "Xinerama" "off"
    Option         "Clone" "off"
    Option         "Sli" "yes"
EndSection
« Last Edit: September 10, 2007, 23:25:29 PM by DANHO » Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2007, 23:07:59 PM »

At least it didn't wreck your x settings.  Hmmm... I'll have to think on this some more.
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2007, 23:13:31 PM »

Thanks. Hey, at least i edit xorg.conf with new sli option.
I'll get this sli feature one day.
Hopfully, you will go sli too, and help explain the "how to" on this feature. Im either reading it from another galaxy or it's just plain simply there and i don't see it.









« Last Edit: September 07, 2007, 16:47:14 PM by DANHO » Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2007, 02:31:55 AM »

All good.  Maybe soon?  English isn't your first language, is it?  My Spanish is rusty, but I can manage.
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 07, 2007, 16:46:07 PM »

What did you mean by "Edit #1  and  Edit#2?

Must sli be spelled "SLi or Sli"?

Can you help me figure out which packages i must load?





Learned to speak,read,and write SPANISH and ENGLISH at the same time.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2007, 18:02:22 PM by DANHO » Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #14 on: September 07, 2007, 17:52:48 PM »

On the thread I pulled it from, it was spelled SLi.  Let me look and see what packages are available.

I learned English and Spanish together until my parents got divorced when I was little.  I never did write in Spanish well, especially since my mother didn't speak or write it at all.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!