Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 09:17:37 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Pardus for beginners
| | |-+  no internet
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: no internet  (Read 1287 times)
shaun
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: October 31, 2007, 17:38:30 PM »

Hello all - Pardus is really impressive but I can't seem to access the net. I know very little about configuring Linux or networking for that matter. Can some kind soul please offer some advice ?

When I go to the Network Manager logged in as root and call up either of my devices the default settings don't work even though the green tick shows up. I manually entered the info and the green ticks do appear but still no Internet.

As I also have Windows on another disk I  did the 10.1.1.1 thing in Firefox and it says the following:


LAN
   MAC Address    00:0F:3D:90:E4:93    
   IP Address    10.1.1.1    
   Subnet Mask    255.0.0.0    
   DHCP Server    Enabled    
   NAT    Enabled    
WAN
   Virtual Circuit       
   Status    Connected    
   Connection Type    pppoe    
   IP Address    124.169.161.246    
   Subnet Mask    255.255.255.255    
   Default Gateway    203.59.14.16    
   DNS Server    203.0.178.191



My hardware is .......

gigabyte 1494 net adaptor
Realtek RTL8139/810x family fast Ethernet NIC

D-Link DSL 502T router ( Ethernet link not USB)



I'm not sure if I'm entering the info in the right boxes or it might just be a hardware issue can someone please help?
Logged
shaun
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2007, 17:47:59 PM »

Problem solved - a user of another distro had the same problem and told me to remove the PCI ethernet card from the machine leaving onboard ethernet as the only available option.

The nets a bit slow but at least it  works Grin
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2007, 19:36:01 PM »

Great news about solution to your net conn.
I hope you don't mind me asking. You mention having eth0 on your main board and a 10/100 ethernet card in a pci slot, I have eth0 and a eth1 on my asus mainboard and yet a few empty pci slots.
Can you please name me a few basic functions this purpose can serve?
Like I said I have eth0 and eth1 on my mb.
I Just don't know what its good for?

To stream two seperate internet connection to two seperate services?

To have one live connection into the highway and another one into your private network?
« Last Edit: November 02, 2007, 02:01:36 AM by DANHO » Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2007, 22:25:25 PM »

Can you disable the onboard LAN and use the PCI card?
Logged
shaun
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2007, 10:19:48 AM »

Can you please name me a few basic functions this purpose can serve?
Like I said I have eth0 and eth1 on my mb.
I Just don't know what its good for?


Sorry DANHO I have no idea, the reason I had the two ethernets was due to a faulty intel chipset driver when I built the system so I threw in an old PCI ethernet card so I could connect and update the onboard software. Its been in there ever since.

I'm sure there are some advanatages though as alot of folks seem to have more than the one option.

Can you disable the onboard LAN and use the PCI card?

Yep but I figured I would just get the machine back to its original config, only took a minute.
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2007, 22:16:39 PM »

If you think your pc and or internet will perform better using the onboard ethernet , Then you can always upgrade Pardus using your ethernet card connection then switch from ethernet card to onboard ethernet. It could or should work.

(network packages in pisi should  define and display your internet connection better)
Logged
shaun
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2007, 19:55:29 PM »

Updated Pardus using the onboard ethernet and now sync is better than under Windows. Smiley
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2007, 03:26:48 AM »

Right on,
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!