Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 14:11:35 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  (Solved) now konqueror browser is not open url
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: (Solved) now konqueror browser is not open url  (Read 1567 times)
ilanesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 144



View Profile
« on: October 26, 2007, 12:09:36 PM »

Help!!! When I click on sertain urls, they will not open in my webbrowser, but it is asking me whith what to open it or if I will save it to disk,
after updating I have only problems now.
All the links I could open in my webbrowser is imposible now.
any browser I try is doing this problem, only it pops up the download window and asking me what to do with it.
Please anyone help me, I don`t want to reinstall the whole system, it took too long time for me to configugure and update befor the first use.
any help will be appriciated. :'(
« Last Edit: November 06, 2007, 18:20:48 PM by ilanesh » Logged
ilanesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 144



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2007, 13:21:16 PM »

still even noone has read it, i really need help that i don`t have the whole system to reinstall.
Heeeelp!!!
Logged
aku
Guest
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2007, 15:27:59 PM »

Hey ilanesh, try this:

Open up 'TASMA' (Menu -> TASMA)..
Choose 'Desktop' from the list on the left..
Open up 'Component Chooser'

Go to 'Web Browser' and select 'in the following browser': pick the one you want..

Was this any help ?

Greetings,

Aku

Logged
ilanesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 144



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2007, 16:04:27 PM »

Hi Aku,
thank you so much,
yes you are right. I didn`t knew that it is so easy.
all works perfect now.
Logged
ilanesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 144



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2007, 16:41:33 PM »

now all the other browsers work out of the box, but konqueror is not open the url, the same problem,
I tried to do the same thing with it and choosed konqueror as browser, but this is not helping. I need the konqueror webbrowser sometime for sites you can open only with internet explorer, so I could use konqueror and could go into those sites, cause I   could change the browser identification, and this is impossible with another webbrowser, or I missed something?
Logged
CaptainCookie
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 93


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2007, 15:48:59 PM »

You can with Firefox. Go to:

Code:
http://addons.mozilla.com

Search for 'agent', and download the 1st entry. Restart firefox, and in the Tools menu, u can select your browser identification Wink
Logged

ilanesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 144



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2007, 18:17:42 PM »

captoncookie, thank you very much, and it also works alot faster then with konqueror, wow, only sad that I didn`t know about this befor yesterday, because of the  conqueror webbrowser i reinstalled the whole distro again, lots of work the upgrade all day long almost.
But now i know. This is great.  Grin Smiley :
Logged
CaptainCookie
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 93


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2007, 20:25:42 PM »

np Wink
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!