Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 15:54:27 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  can not connect to repository - same old problems
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Go Down Print
Author Topic: can not connect to repository - same old problems  (Read 3326 times)
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #15 on: November 06, 2007, 18:37:03 PM »

Hmmm, I wonder if that's because you can only have 1 main repository.

[paketler.pardus.org.tr OR paketler.pardusdepo.org well, you get the idea.   Grin ]  I'm sorry I can't be of more help, but you're most welcome.
Logged
Bandito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 50


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: November 07, 2007, 09:56:47 AM »

This morning I came to an idea, that might be productive. Is it possible, that my config files for pisi and repositories, have missing lines or sections? This also apllies for all config files that play a role in repository or pisi package manager, so there are probably more than 2 of those config files. Problem is I don`t know where to look for them/which config files are important.

The output of pisi.conf

Code:
pingo@pingvinmaschin ~ $ cat /etc/pisi/pisi.conf
[build]
# buildhelper = None
buildno = False
cflags = -mtune=i686 -O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer
compressionlevel = 7
cxxflags = -mtune=i686 -O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer
fallback = ftp://ftp.pardus.org.tr/pub/pisi/source
generatedebug = False
host = i686-pc-linux-gnu
jobs = -j1
# ldflags =

[directories]
archives_dir = /var/cache/pisi/archives
compiled_packages_dir = /var/cache/pisi/packages
db_dir = /var/db/pisi
index_dir = /var/lib/pisi/index
kde_dir = /usr/kde/3.5
lib_dir = /var/lib/pisi
log_dir = /var/log
packages_dir = /var/cache/pisi/packages
qt_dir = /usr/qt/3
tmp_dir = /var/pisi

[general]
autoclean = False
destinationdirectory = /
distribution = Pardus
distribution_release = 2007
# ftp_proxy = None
# http_proxy = None
# https_proxy = None
package_cache = False
package_cache_limit = 0

pingo@pingvinmaschin ~ $

I`m not sure if pisi.conf is relavant but it`s a start.
Can anybody please post the location of repository config file, if there is any?

Ty for all your replies

Regards, Bandito
Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: November 07, 2007, 12:11:29 PM »

Bandito, if you're on a campus you are most likely behind a proxy (a "router" like you say)

You'll have to find out its name or IP address which you can then enter in the appropriate section of pisi.conf.

Here's an example:

[general]
# autoclean = False
# destinationdirectory = /
# distribution = Pardus
# distribution_release = 2007
ftp_proxy = http://proxy.mycompany.com:8080
http_proxy = http://proxy.mycompany.com:8080
https_proxy = http://proxy.mycompany.com:8080

Alternatively you can set the proxy though Tasma. Good luck!
Logged
Bandito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 50


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: November 07, 2007, 14:34:47 PM »

There are around 30 rooms and we are connected trough router. I don`t know the name of router but I got it`s IP and enterd it like you said. Unfortunately it didn`t work.

Ty for you time and reply.
Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: November 07, 2007, 15:21:20 PM »

Have you added the portnumber of the proxy server as well? (in the example it's 8080). On the other hand: if its just a router and not a proxy then this won't help... Is there perhaps anyone on campus who could point you in the right direction?

The rest of your pisi.conf looks OK to me.
Logged
Bandito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 50


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: November 07, 2007, 15:33:15 PM »

Yes I also added the 8080 port number and there is only a router no proxy.
Unfotunately I`m the only one using linux Cheesy

Like I stated in my first post this is not such a big problem for me becouse I compiled most of the stuff I need from source. 

Ty for you time and sugestions.
Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: November 07, 2007, 15:45:11 PM »

Just a thought: you mentioned the firewall is active with no exceptions... Have you tried deactivating it (allowing all packets) to see if that works?
Logged
Bandito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 50


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: November 07, 2007, 16:09:21 PM »

Yap, also have done that, no success.
Logged
Kavani
Guest
« Reply #23 on: November 07, 2007, 17:56:14 PM »

A friend of mine at Reading University had a similar problem with linux and his campus' LAN.  We never did get it resolved fully, but he had driver problems and the campus LAN was being picky.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!