Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 15:24:07 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Pardus for beginners
| | |-+  Logitech Web Cam
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Logitech Web Cam  (Read 1402 times)
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« on: November 09, 2007, 09:45:51 AM »

I have an old web cam. I installed logitech web cam package but can't find something to power it. Logitech site don't provide drivers. It's an old quickcam xpress.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2007, 10:24:20 AM by DANHO » Logged
Caesar Tjalbo
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 33


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2007, 03:07:03 AM »

something to power it.
What does that mean?
Is it a USB cam? If you plug it in, what does lsusb or dmesg tell you? Does the device show up in an audiomixer? Tried kdetv?

Oops, I was going to post it just like that, but that's not normal language. See the Multimedia menu first and try 'kdetv' or 'kmix'. Perhaps you see output or something indicating the device is recognized.
Else try lsusb or dmesg on the commandline: lsusb = list usb ports/devices, dmesg = list kernel messages. If you'd compare lsusb or the last lines of dmesg just before and immediately after you plug in a USB device, you (hopefully) see some change.
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2007, 05:12:27 AM »

Hey Holmes, you can post it as you wish.
And no, neither of your languages are normal.

I stated time's over that its old. Wouldn't think its wireless?

To power something, perhaps turn it on? an application to turn it on.
Oh wait is this the elecrtric wiring forum.


« Last Edit: November 10, 2007, 06:00:07 AM by DANHO » Logged
CaptainCookie
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 93


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2007, 09:43:32 AM »

Try to download the logitech packages from PiSi. Just search for 'Logitech' Wink
Logged

Caesar Tjalbo
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 33


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2007, 18:26:39 PM »

Hey Holmes, you can post it as you wish.
And no, neither of your languages are normal.

I stated time's over that its old. Wouldn't think its wireless?

To power something, perhaps turn it on? an application to turn it on.
Oh wait is this the elecrtric wiring forum.



Smartass  Tongue
How about you try Google. Perhaps searching on "webcam kde".  Roll Eyes
Does the name Kopete ring a bell?
You know what happened when I hooked up a webcam and typed dmesg on the prompt? It told me:
Code:
usb 4-1: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 2
usb 4-1: new device found, idVendor=046d, idProduct=08b2
usb 4-1: new device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
usb 4-1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
Linux video capture interface: v2.00
pwc: Philips webcam module version 10.0.13 loaded.
pwc: Supports Philips PCA645/646, PCVC675/680/690, PCVC720[40]/730/740/750 & PCVC830/840.
pwc: Also supports the Askey VC010, various Logitech Quickcams, Samsung MPC-C10 and MPC-C30,
pwc: the Creative WebCam 5 & Pro Ex, SOTEC Afina Eye and Visionite VCS-UC300 and VCS-UM100.
pwc: Trace options: 0x0001
pwc: Logitech QuickCam 4000 Pro USB webcam detected.
pwc: Registered as /dev/video0.
usbcore: registered new driver Philips webcam
usbcore: registered new driver snd-usb-audio

Oh wow, I have a Logitech QuickCam 4000 Pro USB webcam and the driver is loaded automagically. Let's try Kopete, "Testbed" sounds about right for what I'm after. Hmmm, maybe I have to try Settings, Configure. Devices sounds right again.....



No shit! It's my webcam recording the output of my webcam!  Shocked (with a lovely Droste effect as bonus)
And that took all of 1 minute, a bit of help from Google, about 10 mouseclicks and no additional installs whatsoever (the 4000 Pro is probably a bit newer than your Express).
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2007, 19:25:14 PM »

The bonus you threw in, sucks. Really. I'de expect something a lil more flashier from a big mouth.

SOLUTION:
Let's try Kopete, "Testbed" sounds about right for what I'm after. Hmmm, maybe I have to try Settings, Configure. Devices sounds right again.....

I've seen kopete, never used it.
Who'd think you need a messenger application to power video cam.

Thanks Ceasar the horrible.
Image shack is alright.

As a bonus I'll add a copy of a good book you might want to consider reading.



* old cam1.jpg (196.34 KB, 1280x1024 - viewed 56 times.)
« Last Edit: November 10, 2007, 20:05:53 PM by DANHO » Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2007, 20:21:15 PM »

 I want to record moving and still pictures inside my house using web cam.
What kde app do this?
Logged
jnmbk
Pardus Developer
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 174


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2007, 06:35:34 AM »

I want to record moving and still pictures inside my house using web cam.
What kde app do this?
camstream from contrib repository.
Logged
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2007, 18:50:35 PM »

Right on it.
 I added contrip to my repository and sure enough there was "camstream"
Thanks.

I'm gonna try and configure this old cam to put out good pictures. Or the best it can provide.

Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!