Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 16:42:10 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Hardware
| | |-+  How do I configure dual monitors in 2007.3?
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: How do I configure dual monitors in 2007.3?  (Read 1108 times)
red devil
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile WWW
« on: November 24, 2007, 16:21:39 PM »

Hi guys,
Got 2007.3 up and running nicely but I'd like to use dual monitors - I've got two 120x1024 LCDs attached, one in the graphic card port, the other in the DVI, both attached to an ATI Radeon X600.
I know the card's capable of dual screens.
I've got a cloned version of my Pardus desktop on the second monitor, which is strange because my xorgconf below shows 'cloned off'.
What I'd like is to have one desktop stretching across the two screens (like I have in my Windows XP dual boot).
I noticed in xorgconf that Xinerama is "off" but I'm fairly sure it's not just a simple case of changing that to "on".
What other settings should be in there to get that one big desktop?
Here's my existing xorg.conf:
Code:
################################################################
#
#  Autoconfigured config file for Xorg
#  Created by Zorg 0.5 on Sat Nov 24 11:16:42 2007
#
#  ESSENTIAL: 5e134255fffa7645645bf343307591c9eec2c98e
#

Section "Module"
    Load "dbe"      # Double buffer extension
    Load "extmod"
    SubSection "extmod"
        Option "omit xfree86-dga" # don't initialise the DGA extension
    EndSubSection
    Load "type1"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "record"
    Load "xtrap"
    Load "glx"
    Load "dri"
    Load "v4l"
   
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
#    Option "Composite" "enable"
EndSection

Section "dri"
    Mode 0666
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath  "/usr/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/dejavu/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/freefont/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/TrueType/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/corefonts"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/Speedo/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/terminus/"
    FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/encodings/"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option     "AllowMouseOpenFail" "True"
    Option     "BlankTime" "0"
    Option     "StandbyTime" "0"
    Option     "SuspendTime" "0"
    Option     "OffTime" "0"

EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver     "kbd"
    Option     "AutoRepeat" "500 30"
    Option     "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option    "XkbLayout" "gb"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver     "mouse"
    Option     "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
    Option     "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option     "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
    Option     "Buttons" "5"
EndSection



Section "Device"
    Screen 0
    Identifier "VideoCard0"
    Driver     "ati"
    VendorName "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName  "RV380 [Radeon X600] (Secondary)"
    # BusID      "PCI:6:0:1"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Screen 1
    Identifier "VideoCard1"
    Driver     "ati"
    VendorName "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName  "RV380 0x3e50 [Radeon X600]"
    # BusID      "PCI:6:0:0"
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
    Identifier  "Monitor0"
    VendorName  "Acer"
    ModelName   "Acer AL1914"
    HorizSync    30.0-83.0
    VertRefresh  55.0-75.0


EndSection


Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "VideoCard0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 16
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth    16
        Modes    "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubsection
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier  "Simple Layout"
    Screen      "Screen0"
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
   
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    # Multihead stuff
    # Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    # Screen      1  "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
    Option      "Xinerama" "off"
    Option      "Clone" "off"
EndSection

My primary monitor is the Acer (the secondary one is a Relisys).
From my limited understanding, it looks like the second monitor isn't correctly configured either - the default depth, at least, should be 24 and I'm fairly sure the refresh rates are wrong.
Any help you can give on getting this sorted would be much appreciated.
Cheers
« Last Edit: November 24, 2007, 16:55:00 PM by red devil » Logged

What happens if I click on this...?

Registered Linux User No. 382639
red devil
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2007, 17:20:18 PM »

More than 30 views and not one single offer of help? Huh?
Logged

What happens if I click on this...?

Registered Linux User No. 382639
DANHO
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 187


Pardus SF


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2007, 17:53:35 PM »

Did you uncheck,"enable multiple monitors window resistance support in;
peripherals>display>multiple monitors tab

I got similiar situation with 2 vid cards.
Want to power "sli"
both cards to screen 0
my sli topics been open for months, "500" views.
Still no solution.
oH WELL.

my card0 was assigned to screen 0 (default)
my card1 to screen 1.

I changed both to screen 0, now it configured itself to card 0 with no screen?

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Acer"
    ModelName      "Acer AL1916W"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 83.0
    VertRefresh     55.0 - 75.0
EndSection

Section "Device"

    # BusID      "PCI:7:0:0"
    Identifier     "VideoCard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 7300 GT"
    BusID          "PCI:7:0:0"                      <-------------no screen?.
EndSection

Section "Device"

    # BusID      "PCI:2:0:0"
    Identifier     "VideoCard1"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "nVidia Corporation"
    BoardName      "G70 [GeForce 7300 GT]"
    Screen          0
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "metamodes" "1280x1024 +0+0; 1024x768 +0+0; 800x600 +0+0; 640x480 +0+0"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "0"
    Option         "metamodes" "1280x1024_75 +0+0; 1280x1024 +0+0; 1024x768 +0+0; 800x600 +0+0; 640x480 +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

  Sorry I could'nt have been of more help.
Just trying to keep the topic HOT!
« Last Edit: December 01, 2007, 17:56:25 PM by DANHO » Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!