Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 17, 2014, 18:41:11 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Pardus for beginners
| | |-+  Padrus VMware Tools Install Help
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Padrus VMware Tools Install Help  (Read 4020 times)
Spidey
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« on: December 02, 2006, 12:25:04 PM »

Hello;

I want to use Pardus with VMware Workstation. I can install Pardus in VMware Workstation. But after the installation, the screen resolution at max. 800x600. To make it bigger I need to install VMware Tools. But I don't know how to. This is my first Linux experience and I don't know how to use Linux(Pardus).

So I want to start with Pardus and try to use it virtually. I'm a complete beginner. Can anybody tell me What should I do with these two files?

1. VMwareTools-5.5.2-29772.i386.rpm
2. VMwareTools-5.5.2-29772.tar.gz

I need to install VMware Tools with these files but I couldn't do. Can anybody tell me clearly how to install VMware Tools in Pardus?

Note:
VMware Workstation v5.5.2 build-29772 on Windows XP Pro Service Pack 2

Thank you for your interests.
Logged

his is my gift; This is my curse...
Who am I???
I'm SPIDER - MAN...
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2007, 17:36:32 PM »

Hi Spidey, just saw you post. Are you still interested in a solution?
Logged
Spidey
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2007, 19:55:31 PM »

Yes still Cheesy

But now I have VMware Workstation ACE Edition 6.0.0 build-45731 and Pardus 2007.1 Felis chaus.

I'm ready for any kind of help

EDIT:
Actually I have downloaded Pardus 2007.1 Felis chaus .iso file today and now I'm installing it on VMware Workstation ACE Edition 6.0.0 build-45731. After the install; may be new VMware solve this problem? But I'm not sure so I still need someone to help me.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2007, 20:06:50 PM by Spidey » Logged

his is my gift; This is my curse...
Who am I???
I'm SPIDER - MAN...
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2007, 20:07:44 PM »

Did you already install VMware Workstation? (I take it you still want to use VMware under Win XP to run Pardus, correct?)

Ah, our posts crossed ;-)
Just in case: if you want to install the VMware tools you need to use the tar.gz package. If you need help with that, just let me know, OK?
« Last Edit: May 18, 2007, 20:11:09 PM by roverrat » Logged
Spidey
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2007, 20:12:44 PM »

I installed VMware at 19.00PM on today
I downloaded Pardus at 20.00PM on today
Now pardus install finished at 21:11PM

And the time is 21:13PM on today Cheesy

I'm ready
« Last Edit: May 18, 2007, 20:45:24 PM by Spidey » Logged

his is my gift; This is my curse...
Who am I???
I'm SPIDER - MAN...
Spidey
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2007, 20:27:22 PM »

Ok I'm ready for your help.

Now I have tried to install VMware tools but couldn't.

Ok Now I have a virtual image of the VMware tools it's loaded and there are two files in this image




And???
« Last Edit: May 19, 2007, 01:06:28 AM by Spidey » Logged

his is my gift; This is my curse...
Who am I???
I'm SPIDER - MAN...
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2007, 21:17:10 PM »

OK, here we go  Wink (I have version 5.5 of VMware Workstation installed - but in concept this should work for 6.0 as well)

First make sure that you have the kernel headers installed (Package name: kernel-headers).
*EDIT: the kernel sources (package kernel-source) is also needed*EDIT
These are used to build the vmware module.

Then copy the file VMwareTools-6.0.0-45731.tar.gz from the virtual cdrom drive to a location on your harddisk, for example /tmp

Drop to a console window and type the following:

Code:
su -
(give the root password to become super user)
Code:
cd /tmp
tar xvzf VMwareTools-6.0.0-45731.tar.gz

This will unpack the VMware Tools archive.

Before you run the install script you must create a few directories. Otherwise vmware will complain about these missing:

Code:
cd /etc
mkdir rc0.d rc1.d rc2.d rc3.d rc4.d rc5.d rc6.d

Now change into the newly created directory and run the install script:

Code:
cd /tmp/vmware-tools-distrib
./vmware-install.pl
(Make sure you type the dot as well!)

Answer the configuration questions on the screen. You can just press Enter to accept the default values.

Now log out of the graphical environment (or reboot the virtual machine).
After logging in again launch  VMware Tools as a background application in a console window:

Code:
sudo vmware-toolbox

Just must do this with every reboot. (just keep it running as long as the system is switched on)

Note: after upgrading the Pardus kernel you will have to recompile the vmware module. To do this go into a console and type:

Code:
sudo vmware-config-tools.pl

Happy VM-ing ;-)
cheers,
Alex
« Last Edit: May 19, 2007, 19:27:37 PM by roverrat » Logged
Spidey
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2007, 01:22:04 AM »

It's asking for C compiler?



Logged

his is my gift; This is my curse...
Who am I???
I'm SPIDER - MAN...
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2007, 11:33:38 AM »

Spidey, are you sure you have the package kernel-headers installed? (Check for the make tool as well, the gcc compiler seems to be found)
Then the directory /usr/src/linux/include/ should exist on your system.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2007, 11:41:03 AM by roverrat » Logged
Spidey
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2007, 14:19:20 PM »

I think they were installed.

Logged

his is my gift; This is my curse...
Who am I???
I'm SPIDER - MAN...
msullivan
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 54


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2007, 18:23:55 PM »

Spidey,

I think you also need to install the kernel-source package to build modules.  Install using tasma and then retry your VMware.  Good luck!

Marty
Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 19, 2007, 19:23:15 PM »

Yes, sorry, I forgot to mention that. After installing the package kernel-source the directory /usr/src/linux will be there and you should be all set.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2007, 20:10:24 PM by roverrat » Logged
Spidey
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 19, 2007, 20:31:38 PM »

Ok at last it's done

Thank you

These are the max resolutions







Logged

his is my gift; This is my curse...
Who am I???
I'm SPIDER - MAN...
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: May 19, 2007, 20:54:02 PM »

That's good to hear. Have fun with Pardus  Smiley
Logged
Spidey
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: May 19, 2007, 20:56:12 PM »

I will.

Thank you again
Logged

his is my gift; This is my curse...
Who am I???
I'm SPIDER - MAN...
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!