Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 19:42:41 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Hardware
| | |-+  [solved]Pardus 2008 sound-problem
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Go Down Print
Author Topic: [solved]Pardus 2008 sound-problem  (Read 7488 times)
weetam
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: July 01, 2008, 17:07:43 PM »

I have three times downloaded and burned to disk Pardus 2008. Each time I have wiped out a partition on my hard disk and installed 2008 with the same result -- no sound. Everything else works OK. I had the same problem some time before with Knoppix and PCLinux OS. At that time I was advised to go :-
Konsole - su - Password - alsaconfig.
This gave me a program to configure my sound card to Alsa and gave me full sound.
I have tried this with 2008 and Konsole reports " no such file ".
On the same disk I have Windows XP and Pardus 2007.3, both of which have full sound. 
All three installations seemed to go smoothly, so what am I doing wrong ?
Can anyome help, please ?
« Last Edit: July 06, 2008, 18:24:33 PM by Andreas » Logged
highenergy
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 134


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 01, 2008, 19:57:43 PM »

@william5:

Unfortunately Pardus 2008 has alsa-driver 1.0.17.rc2  which is not a stable version yet. Latest stable alsa-driver is version 1.0.16.  Pardus 2007.3 and probably all of other recent distros use alsa-driver 1.0.16 namely latest stable version.

I don't know what the *hell* they were thinking while including an unstable driver into production system. I hope they immediately  replace alsa-driver with it's stable version soon.

« Last Edit: July 06, 2008, 18:25:00 PM by Andreas » Logged

Acer Aspire 5520G-402G16, AMD Turion 64 x2 TL-58 1.9GHz, Nvidia Geforce 8400M G 128MB
william5
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: July 01, 2008, 22:51:11 PM »

@william5:

Unfortunately Pardus 2008 has alsa-driver 1.0.17.rc2  which is not a stable version yet. Latest stable alsa-driver is version 1.0.16.  Pardus 2007.3 and probably all of other recent distros use alsa-driver 1.0.16 namely latest stable version.

I don't know what the *hell* they were thinking while including an unstable driver into production system. I hope they immediately  replace alsa-driver with it's stable version soon.



Thank you, highenergy. Maybe that is the problem. On the other hand, I installed Pardus 2008 on two other laptops with different sound cards, and  surprisingly, these cards work fine. So the problem is hardware-specific.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2008, 18:25:16 PM by Andreas » Logged
weetam
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: July 02, 2008, 14:37:59 PM »

Hi, Andreas,
Thank you for pointing me in the direction to get some answers.
I am so glad to know that I am not the only one to have this problem and to know that it is not my fault.
I was beginning to think I must be a peabrained idiot, rather than a 79 year old wanderer from Windows with scant knowledge of Linux and no knowledge of command line.
Perhaps I should stick to 2007.3 and wait until the Pardus team sort out this problem and release 2008.1 or .2 or whatever.
Thank you again for your help.
Regards,
Tom.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2008, 18:25:27 PM by Andreas » Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #19 on: July 02, 2008, 14:44:42 PM »


Thank you again for your help.


Gladly done. Smiley

Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: July 06, 2008, 18:25:39 PM by Andreas » Logged
weetam
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: July 06, 2008, 16:37:17 PM »

Hi there, Andreas, High Energy and william5,
Looks like you guys are really on the ball.
My sound card which did not work with 2008 is a Yamaha. I also have a Via card, AC97 built into my motherboard. It occurred to me to energise the Via card and see what would happen. I used the live cd of Myah OS 3 to access
alsaconf, energised the Via card and transfered the speaker connection on the back of my machine.
Result ? Instant sound !
Looks like you were all correct - The problem is that the alsa in 2008 is choosy about which sound cards it is prepared to recgnise.
Wee job for the Pardus devs !
Regards to all,
Tom.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2008, 18:25:53 PM by Andreas » Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #21 on: July 06, 2008, 18:15:15 PM »

Hello Tom,

I added your new information to the Bug-Report.  Wink

Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: July 06, 2008, 18:26:07 PM by Andreas » Logged
golusweet
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: July 16, 2008, 21:24:28 PM »

Hey there,


 Well,I am new to pardus,Just saw reviews in forums and Tested today in my HP pavilion Tx1000 Machine.
 Everything went well as i expected,But I can't hear the sound.I downloaded VLC player and It can play the song,But no sound.I tried "alsaconf" command as root in Konsole.But did not work. Roll Eyes

Could you tell me How to get the sound working?
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 20:20:33 PM by Andreas » Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #23 on: July 17, 2008, 10:21:32 AM »

Hello and welcome,

before beginning a new Thread look please here

The sound-problem you find in this Thread  Wink

Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 20:20:43 PM by Andreas » Logged
LinuxFanatic
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 177



View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: July 17, 2008, 10:36:28 AM »

Hey there,


 Well,I am new to pardus,Just saw reviews in forums and Tested today in my HP pavilion Tx1000 Machine.
 Everything went well as i expected,But I can't hear the sound.I downloaded VLC player and It can play the song,But no sound.I tried "alsaconf" command as root in Konsole.But did not work. Roll Eyes

Could you tell me How to get the sound working?

Hi golusweet,

Pardus 2008 uses a development release of ALSA 1.0.17 - in this version "alsaconf" is missing, wich is need to configure sound cards.
Next Update of ALSA Package should fix this issue (I hope):
http://bugs.pardus.org.tr/show_bug.cgi?id=7622

Alternative to ALSA you can use OSS (=Open Sound System). You can change the sound system to OSS by using Tasma.


Greetings,
LinuxFanatic
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 20:20:53 PM by Andreas » Logged


German Pardus Linux Communtiy --> www.PardusUser.de
golusweet
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: July 17, 2008, 19:17:30 PM »

Thanks for the reply,I tried OSS and I got the following output below.

Sound server informational message:
Error while initializing the sound driver:
device /dev/dsp can't be opened (Device or resource busy)
The sound server will continue, using the null output device.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 20:21:02 PM by Andreas » Logged
LinuxFanatic
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 177



View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: July 17, 2008, 22:31:07 PM »

Error while initializing the sound driver:
device /dev/dsp can't be opened (Device or resource busy)
The sound server will continue, using the null output device.

After reboot sound should work. If not, than you must be patient until the next updates *lol*  Grin
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 20:21:12 PM by Andreas » Logged


German Pardus Linux Communtiy --> www.PardusUser.de
fastguy
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: July 18, 2008, 23:45:51 PM »

Can you send the output of:

aplay -l

command? This will give us some info on your hardware. Pardus uses pulseaudio now by default, so maybe there's an issue on that, what does your Pulseaudio Volume Control show inside the Output Devices tab?

Fast
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 20:21:20 PM by Andreas » Logged
highenergy
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 134


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: July 20, 2008, 12:38:09 PM »

Hello guys,

I am back and also would like to inform you that the bug regarding nvidia mcp chipsets has been solved for a while by Fatih Asici.

I am writing below lines from a thread in bugs.pardus.org.tr
[ http://bugs.pardus.org.tr/show_bug.cgi?id=7577 ]

* Create a text file under   /etc/modprobe.d with kwrite name it mcp for example.

* Add this line into it:    options snd-hda-intel bdl_pos_adj=0

* Restart system


Logged

Acer Aspire 5520G-402G16, AMD Turion 64 x2 TL-58 1.9GHz, Nvidia Geforce 8400M G 128MB
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #29 on: July 25, 2008, 20:25:25 PM »

Hello,

new information from Bug-Team:  Wink

Quote
------- Comment #8 From Fatih Aşıcı 2008-07-25 21:20:46 -------

The problem with MCP chipsets is fixed in testing repository.

The Test-Repo you find here

Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 20:49:18 PM by Andreas » Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!