Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 21, 2014, 06:42:55 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Pardus for beginners
| | |-+  [solved]Adsl setup problem
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 Go Down Print
Author Topic: [solved]Adsl setup problem  (Read 4669 times)
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« on: June 29, 2008, 09:00:08 AM »

I have entered the adsl-setup command but rp-pppoe doesnt exist in my pc pisi it rp-pppoe command dosent worked because i dont have any connections İ booted from winxp and download the program but how can i manually install it i click on the program 'install new package' says click enter and nothing happens
PS:I have no experience abou pardus İ dont know about packages,super user mode,
The install file is at the home now could give me exact command to install it
İf it doent works İ will write again
PS:I have amazed when the türkish distribution have users from foreign contries
« Last Edit: July 05, 2008, 06:06:22 AM by Andreas » Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2008, 09:42:34 AM »

Hello,

before you begin a new Theme,  please use the "Search-Funktion" in this Forum. Wink

Your problem is solved in this Thread

Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: June 29, 2008, 09:49:23 AM by Andreas » Logged
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2008, 09:59:25 AM »

i read this now and the guy alyx said he copied the rp-pppoe-3.8-7-3.pisi to var/cache/pisi/packages but i couldnt do that How can i open Konqueror as root  or login as root
i enter su - command but it only works in console not Konqueror
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2008, 10:07:48 AM »

How can i open Konqueror as root  or login as root


Hello,

open Terminal with Alt+F2 and write

kdesu konqueror

Greetings
Andreas
Logged
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2008, 10:42:46 AM »

i succeded to execute adsl-start command but after that 'br2684ctl -c 0 -b -a 8.35' command doesnt work
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2008, 10:48:37 AM »

i succeded to execute adsl-start command but after that 'br2684ctl -c 0 -b -a 8.35' command doesnt work

Hello,

after adsl-setup you must do the following:  Wink

1. Start DSL-Connection with pppoe-start (as root)
2. pppoe-stop (as root) stop the DSL-Connection.

Greetings
Andreas
Logged
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2008, 10:56:54 AM »

Installation

In konsole, be root and run this command: br2684ctl -c 0 -b -a 8.35

Ex.:

linux onur # br2684ctl -c 0 -b -a 8.35
br2684ctl[3475]: Interface "nas0" created sucessfully
br2684ctl[3475]: Communicating over ATM 0.8.35, encapsulation: LLC
br2684ctl[3475]: Interface configured
this is from en.parduswiki
br2684ctl -c 0 -b -a 8.35 command doesnt works and i couldnt install so adsl-start doesnt work it says tiimed out
 
Logged
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2008, 10:58:57 AM »

in other words http://en.pardus-wiki.org/SetupUSBADSLModem before installation is complete but i cant do the installation part because of the br2684ctl -c 0 -b -a 8.35 command works
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2008, 11:28:38 AM »

Hello,

you must only do this an than you should connect to Internet.  Wink

The entry of the Wiki is from 15. August 2007 an if all there is right I can`t be say.

Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: June 29, 2008, 11:34:05 AM by Andreas » Logged
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2008, 12:36:29 PM »

im driving mad because after entering pppoe-start and this happens '............timed out' if you dont understand give me your msn adress than i will send and screenshot
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #10 on: June 29, 2008, 12:47:14 PM »

im driving mad because after entering pppoe-start and this happens '............timed out' if you dont understand give me your msn adress than i will send and screenshot

You can your Scrrenshot upload here and klick therefore of "Advanced Options"  Wink

Greetings
Andreas
Logged
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2008, 13:44:40 PM »

http://rapidshare.com/files/125826568/adsl_problem.rar.html there are 3 screenshots
if i did somethnig wrong tell me
Logged
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2008, 13:52:49 PM »

i thought another solution give me wines link and i install its driver does it work
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2008, 14:03:34 PM »

http://rapidshare.com/files/125826568/adsl_problem.rar.html there are 3 screenshots
if i did somethnig wrong tell me

I looke in your scrreenshots.

First you have not set Firewall-rules.

Second I think you started "pppoe-start" with user-privileges.

You must run "pppoe-start" as with root-priviliges.

Open console and please type

su
Root-passport
pppoe-start


Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: June 29, 2008, 14:05:11 PM by Andreas » Logged
Ugurcan377
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 29, 2008, 14:07:04 PM »

~ # is super user isnt it
what about the second solution
« Last Edit: June 29, 2008, 14:08:36 PM by Ugurcan377 » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!