Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 15:58:49 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  Decide the boot
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Decide the boot  (Read 811 times)
brononi
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« on: August 10, 2008, 11:06:17 AM »

Is there a way to decide what (=how) the machine boot?
I don't mean which os, but which boot parts...

I'm fooling around with fstab (got a huge wireless mount problem). But each time i mess something up, i can't boot the machine anymore. And that just for a wrong line in the fstab. (CTRL-C doesn't help, the pc still hangs).

So i'm wondering, is there a way that we can safe boot the portable? That we've got a kind of console where we can change any files so we repair certain files?
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2008, 11:18:11 AM »

Hello,

look please in the following Threads:

http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php?topic=1687.0

http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php?topic=1688.0

You can change the files in Text-Mode with "nano"

If you will change the Grub-File so is the command:

Quote
nano /boot/grub/grub.conf


Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: August 10, 2008, 11:22:40 AM by Andreas » Logged
brononi
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2008, 11:24:39 AM »

Thanks, but is there a way to interact with the boot steps?

I mean, it hangs when he tries to mount the networkdisks in fstab.
I would like to bypass this...

Is there a mini 'console' boot? :$
Or should i use a kind of live cd to bypass this?
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2008, 11:38:18 AM »

Hello,

I think, that it is a Bug.

Please have a look in this Thread

Greetings
Andreas
Logged
brononi
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2008, 11:42:52 AM »

I start to think also that's a bug...
But before i decide to go on with linux (sorry, MS supporter for the moment  Embarrassed ), i want to solve this issue.

But when i was testing this, i was getting ennoyed that i had to reinstall each time the whole machine. So i was wondering if there isn't a way of safe booting (last good know config let us say)...
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!