Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 24, 2014, 11:06:21 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  Can't play StarCraft WINE closes
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Can't play StarCraft WINE closes  (Read 3228 times)
Linux_noob616
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« on: November 01, 2008, 06:29:00 AM »

I just installed WINE to play my StarCraft (yes i know it's an old game but it's awesome)

It installed and updated perfectly, But anytime i try to open it Wine instantly closes the emulateded window, And in fullscreen it doesn't even open.

Any ideas?
Logged
Mhmrcs
Global Moderator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 346



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2008, 09:58:56 AM »

Do you use KDE? (Awesome game btw)
Logged

Ch00k
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 76



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2008, 10:28:05 AM »

Try to run it from command line and post the output here.
Logged
Linux_noob616
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2008, 01:56:46 AM »

I use KDE, Didn't know Pardus came in Gnome. (and thanks used to play it when i was 9)

Had to reinstall WINE fresh. Here is what it says when i am installing starcraft

Code:
~ $ wine /media/sr0/install.exe
wine: created the configuration directory '/home/Mitch/.wine'
Could not load Mozilla. HTML rendering will be disabled.
Error: API mismatch: the NVIDIA kernel module has version 173.14.12,
but this NVIDIA driver component has version 177.80.  Please make
sure that the kernel module and all NVIDIA driver components
have the same version.
NVIDIA: Direct rendering failed; attempting indirect rendering.
wine: configuration in '/home/Mitch/.wine' has been updated.
fixme:ntdll:server_ioctl_file Unsupported ioctl 24000 (device=2 access=1 func=0 method=0)
fixme:bitblt:X11DRV_ClientSideDIBCopy potential optimization: client-side color-index mode DIB copy
fixme:bitblt:X11DRV_ClientSideDIBCopy potential optimization: client-side color-index mode DIB copy
fixme:wave:wodPlayer_Reset shouldn't have headers left
fixme:wave:wodPlayer_Reset shouldn't have headers left
fixme:wave:wodPlayer_Reset shouldn't have headers left
fixme:ntdll:server_ioctl_file Unsupported ioctl 24000 (device=2 access=1 func=0 method=0)
fixme:ntdll:server_ioctl_file Unsupported ioctl 24000 (device=2 access=1 func=0 method=0)
fixme:shell:DllCanUnloadNow stub
fixme:shell:DllCanUnloadNow stub
fixme:shell:DllCanUnloadNow stub
fixme:shell:DllCanUnloadNow stub
fixme:bitblt:X11DRV_ClientSideDIBCopy potential optimization: client-side color-index mode DIB copy

The line "fixme:wave:wodPlayer_Reset shouldn't have headers left" pops up when i highlight anything in the menu.

And i've been trying but i can't run StarCraft in the terminal

Logged
Ch00k
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 76



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2008, 05:00:52 AM »

Code:
Error: API mismatch: the NVIDIA kernel module has version 173.14.12,
but this NVIDIA driver component has version 177.80.  Please make
sure that the kernel module and all NVIDIA driver components
have the same version.
First of all you have incorrect display drivers config. Go to PISI Manager, uninstall all nvidia drivers, reboot, then install the one, appropriate for your graphic card.
Quote
The line "fixme:wave:wodPlayer_Reset shouldn't have headers left" pops up when i highlight anything in the menu.
What menu do you mean? The menu of tht installer or the in-game menu?
Logged
Linux_noob616
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2008, 05:11:34 AM »

In the installer menu, I can't get ingame, I am about to update my nVidia drivers or should i say get the right ones. So i'll see what happens after the new drivers install.

EDIT: Works perfectly, Thanks.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2008, 05:15:20 AM by Linux_noob616 » Logged
Ch00k
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 76



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2008, 05:43:56 AM »

Linux_noob616, so, the game is working now if I understood you correctly?
Logged
Mhmrcs
Global Moderator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 346



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2008, 18:59:49 PM »

When I asked if you used KDE - it may have seemed random > to clarify > KDE has been a far more stable playing enviroment than GNOME which due to my nVidia drivers used to flicker, and change screen resolution etc. People can install GNOME on Pardus which would be experimental, thats could be a cause of the game not working.
Logged

Linux_noob616
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2008, 01:26:19 AM »

Ohh, No i use KDE. Not as big of a Gnome fan.

And the game works perfectly, But i have issues with the map editor. I pretty much can't do anything advanced (make ramps put down trees ect ect) because the doodad and brush tools close as soon as i move my mouse.

Any ideas why that might be?

If you say open it using the terminal please explain how. Cause
Code:
wine starcraft.exe
doesn't work..
Logged
Ch00k
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 76



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2008, 07:48:12 AM »

What does wine starcraft.exe say when you run it?
Logged
Mhmrcs
Global Moderator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 346



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2008, 08:42:04 AM »

Isn't there a separate executable for the map editor?
Logged

Linux_noob616
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2008, 22:46:03 PM »

No idea, probably. But all i'd have to do is change "starcraft.exe" to "whatever.exe"

And i get this
Code:
wine: could not load L"C:\\windows\\system32\\starcraft.exe": Module not found

When i try to open it with this
Code:
wine program files\starcraft\starcraft.exe
i get this
Code:
wine: could not load L"C:\\windows\\system32\\program.exe": Module not found

Or when i try this
Code:
wine c:\program files\starcraft\starcraft.exe
I get this
Code:
wine: cannot find 'c:program'

I'm new to wine. First time i've tried using it.
Logged
Mhmrcs
Global Moderator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 346



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2008, 17:31:48 PM »

This will sound like a stupid suggestion: Did any errors occur during installation? Have you tried re-installing it? Alternatively, you can browse the C: drive through WINE and execute the program from Program Files.
Logged

Linux_noob616
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 06, 2008, 01:19:03 AM »

It opens fine, But i don't know how to debug it, And no no errors happened durring installation.
Logged
Mhmrcs
Global Moderator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 346



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: November 06, 2008, 13:26:31 PM »

Have you uninstalled any programs in Pardus? You may be missing dependancies (libraries etc), try running Pardus on VirtualBox - if it works then, it means your installation of Pardus is missing modules etc. (This is simply a forensic last measure.)

Have you installed all depandanices of WINE?
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!