Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 07:58:17 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  [SOLVED] how can i run ACPI ??
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: [SOLVED] how can i run ACPI ??  (Read 879 times)
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« on: November 06, 2008, 22:48:49 PM »

Hello,

during installation 2008.1 i had problems and i was only able to install pardus 200.1 with the option ACPI off.
it seems that the AMD coolń quit does not funktion anymore - that means the CPU runs alwas in full 1800Mhz. if this depense on missing ACPI so what can i do.
how can i activate ACPI in a instllaed system?

whith pardus 2008 this was no problem.
« Last Edit: November 07, 2008, 18:15:59 PM by Mhmrcs » Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
azra
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 189



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2008, 00:05:54 AM »

Can you show us your grub.conf?
Logged
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2008, 00:43:09 AM »

hi azra,

thank you very very much for the tip. i deleted in /boot/grub/menu.lst the "acpi=off" section.

now everything works well.

Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
azra
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 189



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2008, 10:50:43 AM »

Great, this is indeed where I was going!  Cheesy
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!