Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2014, 08:51:10 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  Samba, Pardus and Windows
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Samba, Pardus and Windows  (Read 1317 times)
MitraMai
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 89


View Profile
« on: December 09, 2008, 11:14:58 AM »

I have Pardus on one desktop and one laptop, my girlfriend has a win-laptop and so does our room- mate. But setting up a network does not work. I can access the 2 Pardus computers by IP- number, not by name. And the windows- laptops can neither access or being accessed.
All four are connected through a Netgear rp614- router.

Does someone recognize this problem?

This is my smb.conf- file:
Code:
# Pardus samba configuration


[global]
workgroup = Pardus
server string = %h
log file = /var/log/samba.log
max log size = 50
dns proxy = no

# We are using share model security
security = share
restrict anonymous = no
domain master = no
preferred master = no
max protocol = NT
acl compatibility = winnt
ldap ssl = No
server signing = Auto
netbios name = alcorii
;guest account = alcor
lm interval = 5
name resolve order = lmhosts host wins bcast

# Sample sharings are defined here.
# Modify these according to your taste.

# Un-comment the following and create the
# netlogon directory for Domain Logons

; [netlogon]
;   comment = Network Logon Service
;   path = /usr/local/samba/lib/netlogon
;   guest ok = yes
;   writable = no
;   share modes = no

# All printers are by default shared by Samba.
# Use "browseable = yes" for other clients
# to browse this printer share.

[printers]
comment = All printers
path = /var/spool/samba
browseable = no
printable = yes
create mask = 0700
guest ok = yes

# A sample share that is enabled by default

[share]
comment = Samba Linux share
path = /home/samba
Logged

HP nc4010, which I love dearly...
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2008, 10:37:32 AM »

Because of
Quote
I can access the 2 Pardus computers
I expect the problem to be on the win-laptop side.
Did you use this manual?
What is the version of Windows on win-laptop?
Also have a look here #42 and here #46.
Logged
MitraMai
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2008, 15:41:47 PM »

Yes, I used that guide. And I have XP- pro and XP- home. Before when I ran Samba without XP- computers (just between my two PArdus- computers) everything worked. Clicking on th Samba- share icon in Konqueror brought up the two computers.
I don't know what happen, it just don't work anymore. Maybe it's the router, but I have given the computers specific IP- addresses. I have turned off all firewalls, still don't work

If someone could post the original smb.conf file maybe I can use that, just doing minor changes (which I did originally).

Logged

HP nc4010, which I love dearly...
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2008, 17:31:30 PM »

If someone could post the original smb.conf file
As attachment.

* smb_conf.txt (1.15 KB - downloaded 47 times.)
Logged
MitraMai
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2008, 21:15:15 PM »

Thanks Atolboo
Logged

HP nc4010, which I love dearly...
MitraMai
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 89


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2008, 17:19:54 PM »

It did not work with the new smb.conf file, but I found the problem. I had to add the host name and ip- address of other computer in the /etc/hosts on both computers, then it worked. So now I can connect by hostname.

Two questions though, can anyone explain what this section in the wiki means:
Code:
A network with more than one PardusPC

For this to function properly it is required that all {Workgroup:} and {NetBIOS name:} are different.

See [Pardus]>[Tasma]>[Internet & Network]>[Samba]>[Base Settings]
Does it mean that a network with two pardus- computers can't be in the same workgroup?

If you have two pardus- computers connected thrugh SAMBA, is it possible to browse the workgroup/domain in Konqueror by just entering the workgroup/domain?
Logged

HP nc4010, which I love dearly...
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2008, 20:47:05 PM »

Every PardusPC (that means a computer with Linux) should have a unique Workgroup and NetBIOS name in the network.
And when you have more than one PardusPC in the network and you don't change these values, they will all have the same name.
Maybe this is a better definition.  Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!