Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 14:00:07 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  [solved] tr.org.pardus.comar.python.Exception: 'Range' error during update
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: [solved] tr.org.pardus.comar.python.Exception: 'Range' error during update  (Read 1079 times)
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« on: December 18, 2008, 19:37:55 PM »

I get  the error:
tr.org.pardus.comar.python.Exception: 'Range'
when I use PiSi to retrieve updates. 

I noticed the same error posted at the Turkish Pardus forum, but it had no answer. 

just to let you know, I have "cache usage" ticked in preferences.  Most do not have this setting enabled. 

The error has been happening for the past two weeks when I occasionally check for updates, which is about once a week during mid-week.

Thanks for looking at my problem!

Regards,
Lisa
« Last Edit: January 08, 2009, 18:21:00 PM by Lisa » Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2008, 16:13:08 PM »

An update to this problem:  I tried clearing the cache but I still get the error when I click on package updates.  I can install the packages that have already been listed in my update from over a month ago, of which there remian about 34, but whenever I try to click on update packages, which should refresh the package manager, I get the error.  So,  this should probably be moved to the bug section and reported as a bug. 

Thanks!

Lisa Marie
Logged
PhiX
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 642



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2008, 16:21:57 PM »

Hi Lisa,

I think it deserves a bug report. If you use a particuliar way of updating (since you rely on a 56kb modem) don't forget to mention it. It may be related to the issue.
Logged

Team Pardus-fr - French Pardus tools translator
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2008, 16:25:39 PM »

True,  I only noticed one other person reporting it, so dial up/modem could be part of the problem.

Thanks, PhiX!

Lisa
Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2009, 18:38:51 PM »

I did a reinstall this past week and the problem is gone.  Even after doing a kernel update.

I'm not sure what caused it, but I'm pretty sure it had something to do with the modem.  Previous install I had bps flow control for this partcular modem set at a high rate.  I was able to serf using this speed, but not do any updates.  Just a guess.  It could have been something else.  I went through two other modems in my last install, both of which used a serial to usb converter cable.  This modem uses a usb cable.  I'm glad to be able to get updates again without the error.

Lisa Marie
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!