Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 13:00:03 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  How can I install KDE 4
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: How can I install KDE 4  (Read 2987 times)
TicoLinux
MSN: mauriciorj@live.com
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79


Aquí yo, ¿allá quién?


View Profile
« on: February 01, 2009, 23:11:38 PM »

 Hi everyone, I have a question for all of you, someone know how can I install KDE4 on Pardus?
 Thank you!!!
Logged

PhiX
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 642



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2009, 23:35:17 PM »

Hello TicoLinux,

Here is the procedure to install KDE4:
Use package-manager to find and install the kdebase4 package, or type in a terminal the following command :
Code:
sudo pisi it kdebase4

Here is the procedure to launch KDE4:
Press the Ctrl-Alt-F1 keys
Log in as user "root" with the root password
Type
Code:
service kdebase stop
then press ENTER
Type
Code:
service kdebase4_workspace start
then press ENTER

Here is the procedure to go back to KDE3:
Type
Code:
service kdebase4_workspace stop
then press ENTER
Type
Code:
service kdebase start
then press ENTER

Logged

Team Pardus-fr - French Pardus tools translator
TicoLinux
MSN: mauriciorj@live.com
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79


Aquí yo, ¿allá quién?


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2009, 23:43:10 PM »

 Thank you thank you thank you thak you very much
Logged

PhiX
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 642



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2009, 00:20:20 AM »

You're welcome.
Logged

Team Pardus-fr - French Pardus tools translator
Ch00k
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 76



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2009, 08:48:20 AM »

So, as far as I can see, you can have two KDE installations and switch between them "on the fly"? Are there any conflicts with that?
Logged
azra
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 189



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2009, 12:29:33 PM »

Hey
It works fine, except that there are no icons at all and no backgrounds?  Huh?
Are there additional packages needed?
Logged
Ch00k
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 76



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2009, 13:19:53 PM »

azra, what do you mean no icons? no icons at all or no additional themes? btw, could you please post some screenshots of your Pardus with KDE 4 here.
Logged
azra
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 189



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2009, 15:31:03 PM »

Hi Ch00k
I downloaded everything under Pisi which was labeled KDE4 and now all is ok.
Overall rather disappointed with KDE4 because it draws a LOT on the resources. The mouse is jerky and quite annoying.
If this stays like this, I will regrettably not make the switch to KDE4, my Aspire One will not take it although it has 1G RAM and 2 of swap. Overall, linux should work on low resources cpus and KDE4 might just draw people to Gnome...
Logged
azra
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 189



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2009, 16:54:04 PM »

screenshot 1


* snapshot.png (327.82 KB, 683x400 - viewed 113 times.)
Logged
azra
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 189



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2009, 16:54:58 PM »

and 2  Cheesy


* snapshot0.png (317.55 KB, 683x400 - viewed 97 times.)
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2009, 21:33:56 PM »

Overall rather disappointed with KDE4 because it draws a LOT on the resources. The mouse is jerky and quite annoying.
My experience with Pardus 2008.2 Canis aureus KDE4 LiveCD is very GOODWink

And on my MSI Wind netbook is runs very smoothly with 1GB of RAM after installing kdebase4 + more KDE4 stuff. Grin
« Last Edit: February 02, 2009, 22:11:15 PM by atolboo » Logged
azra
Pardus Master
***
Gender: Male
Posts: 189



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2009, 23:54:28 PM »

Atolboo
Well, then I guess I will need to tweak it better!  Cheesy
Happy to hear it runs great on your MS Wind, that means that all will be ok for me! Grin
Logged
waf
Guest
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2009, 07:51:08 AM »

Ok! No problem using KDE 4.2.

However, when I reboot the system it starts in KDE 3. Is it possible to make KDE 4.2 'the default'?
Logged
gyan000
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 46



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2009, 08:43:34 AM »

Like that:

Code:
sudo service kdebase off
sudo service kdebase4_workspace on
Logged

---
gyan000 - plus-qu'en-retard
waf
Guest
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2009, 11:14:38 AM »

Thanks!
« Last Edit: April 29, 2011, 10:19:42 AM by waf » Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!