Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 10:53:06 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  Can't anymore into my Pardus due to KDEproblem
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Can't anymore into my Pardus due to KDEproblem  (Read 5128 times)
ERICK-PARDUS
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 22


pardus for freedom


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: February 09, 2009, 00:23:40 AM »

And there I type Code step 3....
OK Huh?!!
Logged


Nederlandse LINUX Gebruikers Groep Lidnr. 14067
PhiX
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 642



View Profile WWW
« Reply #31 on: February 09, 2009, 00:24:48 AM »

Yes.
Logged

Team Pardus-fr - French Pardus tools translator
ERICK-PARDUS
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 22


pardus for freedom


View Profile WWW
« Reply #32 on: February 09, 2009, 00:25:16 AM »

 Grin
Logged


Nederlandse LINUX Gebruikers Groep Lidnr. 14067
ERICK-PARDUS
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 22


pardus for freedom


View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: February 09, 2009, 00:43:54 AM »

So...I did...and I came twice before the white/green screen which asked me to accept the GNL etc. etc.
But after that I pressed ctrl-alt-F1 and there's nothing....phiX!!!

And I pressed until my fingertips were white...in staccato and in one stream....it didn't matter!!!!
« Last Edit: February 09, 2009, 00:48:38 AM by ERICK-PARDUS » Logged


Nederlandse LINUX Gebruikers Groep Lidnr. 14067
PhiX
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 642



View Profile WWW
« Reply #34 on: February 09, 2009, 11:06:25 AM »

I think there is a misunderstanding about the way you have to press Ctrl-Alt-F1.
First you have to press and hold the right "Ctrl" key, then, without releasing the pressure on this "Ctrl" key, press and hold the "Alt" key with another finger. You now have two fingers pressing keys. Add a third finger pressing the "F1" key and you are done.
Logged

Team Pardus-fr - French Pardus tools translator
ERICK-PARDUS
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 22


pardus for freedom


View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: February 09, 2009, 20:33:23 PM »

Thanks phiX...!

I will try again.....
Maybe until later......
Logged


Nederlandse LINUX Gebruikers Groep Lidnr. 14067
Michiel
Administrator
Pardus Guru
*****
Posts: 799



View Profile
« Reply #36 on: February 09, 2009, 20:44:49 PM »

PhiX can hardly be more detailed, this is both funny but -sincerely- really nice of you PhiX to take so much patience in helping someone, going down as much in detail as is necessary.

Just letting you know I very much appreciate this and I am enjoying this thread.

Keep up the good work / keep up the Pardus community
Logged

Former Pardus user, now on OpenSUSE 12.2 (KDE)
PhiX
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 642



View Profile WWW
« Reply #37 on: February 09, 2009, 21:11:35 PM »

Thanks Michiel Smiley
Logged

Team Pardus-fr - French Pardus tools translator
BenimAdımKırmızı
Guest
« Reply #38 on: February 09, 2009, 22:22:46 PM »

yes i agee this is a really good thread and i think if i were a newbie i would maybe behave the same Wink

so good luck you 2  Grin
Logged
ERICK-PARDUS
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 22


pardus for freedom


View Profile WWW
« Reply #39 on: February 09, 2009, 22:38:25 PM »

, this is both funny
Just letting you know I very much appreciate this and I am enjoying this thread.

Keep up the good work / keep up the Pardus community
This is NOT funny, Michiel!! Grin
PhiX....
I appreciate your effort to help me , as I expressed already a few times here, very much!!!
That is REALY GREAT!!!!!

But ..I did all that you put in words here many times, and it doesn't work with me..!
I think , it is more than the KDE problem!
My DVDcombo is not always working either..!
So, I think I will throw the towel..!
After that I press "ctrl-alt-F1", I do not get anything....
Sometimes I get the mention:
PCI: cannot allocate resource region 8 of bridge
(with the numbers) 0000:00:03.0
And  that ...or a black screen is the result..!
« Last Edit: February 09, 2009, 22:42:45 PM by ERICK-PARDUS » Logged


Nederlandse LINUX Gebruikers Groep Lidnr. 14067
Michiel
Administrator
Pardus Guru
*****
Posts: 799



View Profile
« Reply #40 on: February 09, 2009, 22:54:19 PM »

As noted here, giving acpi=noirq in the boot text might help?


the white text near the bottom above the F1-F4 menu
Logged

Former Pardus user, now on OpenSUSE 12.2 (KDE)
Pages: 1 2 [3] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!