Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 21, 2014, 01:34:08 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Hardware
| | |-+  Cant get network autorization with Pardus
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Cant get network autorization with Pardus  (Read 2064 times)
frito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 43


View Profile
« on: May 10, 2009, 01:34:56 AM »

I can get my wireless network to work in Pardus. I am using WEP 128 bit encryption. It works with windows and debian but not with pardus. I have the right network and device selected, I dont know what else to do.
Logged
frito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 43


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2009, 05:14:38 AM »

Actually i assume thats the problem. Sometimes the connections manager comes up and says connected but I cant actually access any internet content.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2009, 09:27:46 AM »

I am using WEP 128 bit encryption.
Does using "no key" at transmitter and receiver solve the problem?
What is the used hardware?
Logged
frito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 43


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2009, 17:09:11 PM »

I am not allowed to change anything on the router so I couldnt tell you.
I am using a WG311T (ath5k) and a Dlink N wireless router (forget the name). It works fine in debian so i dont know what the problem is there.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2009, 17:36:41 PM »

I am using a WG311T .......
Which chip is used in the WG311T?
Maybe a
Code:
lspci
in a root-konsole will give the answer?
Logged
frito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 43


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2009, 03:07:14 AM »

I thought it used AR5212 but my readout tell me otherwise.
Code:
05:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Inc. Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless Network Adapter (rev 01)
Either way Ath5k is installed and should be able to use it fine.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2009, 09:51:40 AM »

Sometimes the connections manager comes up and says connected but I cant actually access any internet content.
When you are in this situation, what is the result of the following command in a root-konsole ?
Code:
iwconfig
Logged
frito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 43


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2009, 02:46:30 AM »

Code:
wmaster0  no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:""
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated
          Tx-Power=0 dBm
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr=2352 B
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

eth0      no wireless extensions.

wifi0     no wireless extensions.

ath0      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"120leland"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.447 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated
          Bit Rate:0 kb/s   Tx-Power:18 dBm   Sensitivity=1/1
          Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=0/70  Signal level=-96 dBm  Noise level=-96 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

I didnt know and cant find the wlan0 entry... i dont know why that exists. And The access point in not-associated. Also I imagine these shouldnt all be off.
Code:
          Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2009, 10:10:52 AM »

....... I am using WEP 128 bit encryption.......
When you use WEP 128 bit it should be something like:
Code:
wlan1     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"pardus"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462 GHz  Access Point: 00:0C:F6:36:52:AE
          Bit Rate=54 Mb/s   Tx-Power=23 dBm
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr=2352 B
          Encryption key:3132-3334-3536-3738-3930-3132-33   Security mode:open
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=59/100  Signal level:-20 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
and the corresponding  "Network card configuration" image is shown bellow.
In your output I see
Code:
Encryption key:off


* WEP2.png (70.38 KB, 718x586 - viewed 103 times.)
Logged
frito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 43


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2009, 00:59:44 AM »

I definitly did those steps from the picture, and when i look back at it with edit connection it looks like that. I have wep ascii and my encryption key is there. What else do i do?
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2009, 10:11:20 AM »

What else do i do?
It works with ... debian but not with pardus.
Compare the output of iwconfig from debian and pardus and see whether there is a difference.
And a last option is a bug report for http://bugs.pardus.org.tr/
But before you use the last option, you must be able to switch on/off the encryption of the wireless connection.
Otherwise you will not be able to determine whether the problem is in the driver software or in the encryption software.
Logged
frito
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 43


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2009, 03:27:00 AM »

I gave up on Pardus because of this but when 2009 came out i tried it again... i did not have this issue :S
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!