Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 19:31:25 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Laptop
| | |-+  Screen Goes Blank and does not come back to normal
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Screen Goes Blank and does not come back to normal  (Read 2559 times)
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« on: July 08, 2009, 17:16:36 PM »

Hi,

I am using Acer Aspire 5002 Laptop AMD 64 bit 1.2 GB Ram Pardus 2009 Beta.

If I keep the Laptop Idle for sometime, the screen blanks automatically. Thats ok.

But when i move the mouse or press a key on the key board, it still does not come back to normal.

I have to do a CTRL+ALT+F1 and then CTRL+ALT+F7 to get back to normal screen.

What could be the reason?

Ganesh
Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
mpie
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 133



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2009, 20:23:04 PM »

if you still have this issue append nomodeset to your kernel line in grub.
Its down to the kernel based video setting introduced in kernel-2.6.30.
Logged
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2009, 09:25:33 AM »

I changed the Kernel line accordingly. But i still have the same problem.
Is it to do something with using xrender.

My laptop does not have 3D support. So i am using XRENDER to have translucency effect.
Could this be the source of this problem. I haven't tried otherwise.

Let me try removing the above setting.

Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2009, 11:26:34 AM »

Are you still using ?
Quote
Pardus 2009 Beta
Have a look in "System Information" for the version.
Logged
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2009, 11:34:53 AM »

I have installed from the Pardus 2009 ISO that was available 15 days back.
This problem was there with Pardus 2009 beta and it still exists in pardus 2009.




Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2009, 12:55:35 PM »

What is the video card in the Acer Aspire 5002?
To find out, open a Konsole and give the command
Code:
lspci
and Copy/Paste the line containing "VGA" and/or "Display controller" in this topic.
Logged
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2009, 19:56:45 PM »

output of lspci

--------------------------
0:00.0 Host bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 760/M760 Host (rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SG86C202
00:02.0 ISA bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS963 [MuTIOL Media IO] (rev 25)
00:02.1 SMBus: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS961/2 SMBus Controller
00:02.5 IDE interface: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 5513 [IDE]
00:02.6 Modem: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] AC'97 Modem Controller (rev a0)
00:02.7 Multimedia audio controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] AC'97 Sound Controller (rev a0)
00:03.0 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.1 Controller (rev 0f)
00:03.1 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.1 Controller (rev 0f)
00:03.2 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 2.0 Controller
00:04.0 Ethernet controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS900 PCI Fast Ethernet (rev 91)
00:06.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI1410 PC card Cardbus Controller (rev 02)
00:0b.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 02)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 661/741/760 PCI/AGP or 662/761Gx PCIE VGA Display Adapter

--------------------------
Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2009, 20:58:48 PM »

So it's a SiS661FX chip.
I am not familiar with that chip.
My laptop does not have 3D support. So i am using XRENDER to have translucency effect.
Could this be the source of this problem. I haven't tried otherwise.
Do you get a pop-up window with an advise about the preferred display driver when you start System Settings > Display?
(An example of such a pop-up window (this one is for a NX6200AX nvidia) can be seen here)
Logged
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2009, 06:44:26 AM »

No. I don't get any popups.



Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2009, 08:30:57 AM »

My only suggestion at this moment is a Bug repport.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!