Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 12:39:03 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  [Solved] Systems locks during package upgrade, PiSi no longer functional
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: [Solved] Systems locks during package upgrade, PiSi no longer functional  (Read 4267 times)
caitlyn
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Female
Posts: 67



View Profile
« on: September 07, 2009, 00:37:34 AM »

Hi,

I have a serious problem with pisi at the moment.  I have the main and contrib repos enabled and I went to do an upgrade.  My system locked up hard in the middle.  Unfortunately I was unable to determine the state pisi was in when it happened.  Now pisi will not run, either in the GUI or on the command line.

As root, restarting the upgrade with the --debug switch yields the following errors:

Code:
nyssa ~ # pisi --debug upgrade
Updating repositories
DEBUG: RepoDB initialized in 0.000641107559204.
DEBUG: HistoryDB initialized in 0.00592994689941.
* Updating repository: pardus-2009
DEBUG: RepoDB initialized in 0.000591993331909.
pisi-index.xml.bz2.sha1sum     (40.0  B)100%      0.00 --/- [--:--:--] [complete]
pardus-2009 repository information is up-to-date.
* Updating repository: contrib-pardus-2009
pisi-index.xml.bz2.sha1sum     (40.0  B)100%      0.00 --/- [--:--:--] [complete]
contrib-pardus-2009 repository information is up-to-date.
DEBUG: PackageDB initialized in 4.14569997787.
DEBUG: SourceDB initialized in 1.60278701782.
DEBUG: ComponentDB initialized in 1.56503200531.
DEBUG: GroupDB initialized in 1.53487992287.
DEBUG: HistoryDB initialized in 0.00556588172913.
DEBUG: PackageDB initialized in 0.127249002457.
System Error. Program Terminated.
<type 'exceptions.MemoryError'>:
Please use 'pisi help' for general help.
Traceback:
  File "/usr/bin/pisi", line 80, in <module>
    cli.run_command()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/cli/pisicli.py", line 140, in run_command
    self.command.run()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/cli/upgrade.py", line 115, in run
    pisi.api.upgrade(packages, repository)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 72, in wrapper
    ret = func(*__args,**__kw)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 383, in upgrade
    return pisi.operations.upgrade.upgrade(packages, repo)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/operations/upgrade.py", line 98, in upgrade
    replaces = packagedb.get_replaces()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/packagedb.py", line 205, in get_replaces
    if pisi.replace.installed_package_replaced(r):
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/replace.py", line 40, in installed_package_replaced
    return pisi.relation.installed_package_satisfies(repinfo)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/relation.py", line 55, in installed_package_satisfies
    if not installdb.has_package(pkg_name):
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 102, in has_package
    return self.installed_db.has_key(package)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/lazydb.py", line 96, in __getattr__
    self.__init()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/lazydb.py", line 91, in __init
    self.init()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 72, in init
    self.rev_deps_db = self.__generate_revdeps()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 95, in __generate_revdeps
    self.__add_to_revdeps(package, revdeps)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 85, in __add_to_revdeps
    meta_doc = piksemel.parse(metadata_xml)

I did do a pisi clean before this as well as a pisi delete-cache.  That didn't help.

I tried rebuilding the database with similar results:

Code:
nyssa ~ # pisi --debug rdb
Rebuild PiSi databases? (yes/no)yes
DEBUG: FilesDB initialized in 0.0531671047211.
No handlers could be found for logger "pisi"
System Error. Program Terminated.
<type 'exceptions.MemoryError'>:
Please use 'pisi help' for general help.
Traceback:
  File "/usr/bin/pisi", line 80, in <module>
    cli.run_command()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/cli/pisicli.py", line 140, in run_command
    self.command.run()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/cli/rebuilddb.py", line 52, in run
    pisi.api.rebuild_db(ctx.get_option('files'))
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 72, in wrapper
    ret = func(*__args,**__kw)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 777, in rebuild_db
    rebuild_filesdb()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 755, in rebuild_filesdb
    for pkg in list_installed():
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/api.py", line 168, in list_installed
    return pisi.db.installdb.InstallDB().list_installed()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 99, in list_installed
    return self.installed_db.keys()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/lazydb.py", line 96, in __getattr__
    self.__init()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/lazydb.py", line 91, in __init
    self.init()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 72, in init
    self.rev_deps_db = self.__generate_revdeps()
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 95, in __generate_revdeps
    self.__add_to_revdeps(package, revdeps)
  File "/usr/lib/pardus/pisi/db/installdb.py", line 85, in __add_to_revdeps
    meta_doc = piksemel.parse(metadata_xml)
nyssa ~ #

Obviously I need to get pisi working again and I need to finish the upgrades.  Right now I'm open to any suggestions as to how to fix this.
« Last Edit: September 09, 2009, 20:48:10 PM by caitlyn » Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2009, 03:57:37 AM »

Hi Caitlyn,

Yikes, I don't know, but until someone more knowlegdable can help, the only thing I found was the following, doing pisi rdb and then pisi ur. 

from Turkish forum

Regards, Lisa Marie
Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2009, 04:04:04 AM »

And another sequence of doing the pisi commands, plus the wiki for it.

http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php?topic=2358.0
Logged
caitlyn
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Female
Posts: 67



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2009, 04:33:27 AM »

Hi, Lisa,

Unfortunately the second set of errors is my attempt to rebuild the database.  Both of your suggestions require me to rebuild the database.  I appreciate your trying to help.
Logged
bubbel
Guest
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2009, 06:04:11 AM »

Hello together,

please have a look in this Bug  Wink

Greetings
bubbel
Logged
caitlyn
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Female
Posts: 67



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2009, 06:51:40 AM »

I'm not 100% sure it's the same bug.  In case it is I have posted my information as a comment in the bug report. 

Based on the information there it looks like I may have to reinstall.  That is really not good.  Embarrassed
Logged
bubbel
Guest
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2009, 08:26:49 AM »

That is really not good.  Embarrassed

Hello Caitlyn,

therefore I work with Pardus 2008.2 so long, till Pardus 2009.1 is available. To much problems with Pardus 2009 till now. Wink

Greetings
bubbel
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2009, 10:42:18 AM »

Based on the information there it looks like I may have to reinstall.  That is really not good.  Embarrassed
Have a look in Comment #28 and #29 for the (temporary) solution.
I have to figure out how to put this script in a file, in order to run it.
I don't know yet.
I will come back as soon as I know how to do that. Wink

As I was in a hurry, I didn't put more info in this post yesterday. I am sorry for that.  :'(
« Last Edit: September 07, 2009, 10:48:19 AM by atolboo » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2009, 13:44:14 PM »

I will come back as soon as I know how to do that. Wink
The answer is in Comment #33  Smiley
Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2009, 16:38:02 PM »

Hi Caitlyn,


Sorry to hear that.  Did you try: pisi clean (cleans stale locks)  pisi clear (clears cache)  pisi check (checks installation) and then pisi rdb and then pisi ur? 

If no such help there, then maybe go to System>History Manager and take back to point of a snapshot before this problem happened.   Then do the above pisi rebuld data base.  I'm wondering if the repositories are in a state of flux.  I was told this lots of times at open suse, to wait on updating repositores for a week or so.  Easy said.  Grin
Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2009, 16:47:05 PM »

Interesting to read the bug report.  It says this is occurring from implementing the ext4 file system and something about it running out of memory.

My husband was here when I was installing Pardus 2009 and when I got to the where to manualy install it, I noticed the ext4 in the drop down menu for file format choice.  I had no idea what it was, but the help icon explained.  I don't have a huge tetrabyte hard drive so I chose ext3 that I am familiar with.  He also commenteon ext4, "hmmm that's new, I wouldn't choose it, as you will be working out the bugs for it."  Sometimes he is too wise.  Wink
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2009, 16:53:18 PM »

Hi Caitlyn,
Sorry to hear that.  Did you try: pisi clean (cleans stale locks)  pisi clear (clears cache)  pisi check (checks installation) and then pisi rdb and then pisi ur? 
If no such help there, then maybe go to System>History Manager and take back to point of a snapshot before this problem happened.   Then do the above pisi rebuld data base.  I'm wondering if the repositories are in a state of flux.  I was told this lots of times at open suse, to wait on updating repositores for a week or so.  Easy said.  Grin
The solution to this problem is this postCheesy
Logged
radagast
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 10



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 08, 2009, 04:21:02 AM »

Hi Caitlyn,


Sorry to hear that.  Did you try: pisi clean (cleans stale locks)  pisi clear (clears cache)  pisi check (checks installation) and then pisi rdb and then pisi ur? 

If no such help there, then maybe go to System>History Manager and take back to point of a snapshot before this problem happened.   Then do the above pisi rebuld data base.  I'm wondering if the repositories are in a state of flux.  I was told this lots of times at open suse, to wait on updating repositores for a week or so.  Easy said.  Grin
Hi Lisa. Thanks for the idea Cheesy; it worked for me. It found three "corrupt" items in the db, and now all seems to work as it should (at least with Package Manager). --Carl
Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 08, 2009, 04:32:38 AM »

Hello Radagast,

I am laughing at myself as usually my suggestions do not work, only a stab in the dark, as the saying goes.  I'm glad to hear it.  If I could offer any advice on updates. I would wait a week at least as I have a feeling the Pardus Team is very busy working out these bugs, and since they are a small team compared to some of the other distor teams, it will maybe be time for some of these bugs to be worked out.  Thet things implemented in the latest Pardus are very new.  I am finding this true for Nouveau graphics, which is alternative to using proprietary Nvidia drivers.  I never heard of Nouveau and after reading about it, is is only a few years in the making. 

Anyway, I am so happy this worked, taking it back to a workable snapshot!
Regards, Lisa Marie
Logged
caitlyn
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Female
Posts: 67



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 09, 2009, 09:01:18 AM »

Unfortunately the script did not work for me.  I get the following error after
it runs for some time:

nyssa phaedra # ./fix-zero-file-bug.py

./fix-zero-file-bug.py: line 6: syntax error near unexpected token `('
./fix-zero-file-bug.py: line 6: `broken_packages = set()'

pisi is still non-functional on my system.  I'm not a python coder so I'm not
likely to be able to debug this script myself Sad

I've already added this information to bugzilla.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!