Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 05:02:06 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  News & Announcements
| | |-+  Upgrade Pardus 2008 to Pardus 2009
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Upgrade Pardus 2008 to Pardus 2009  (Read 5356 times)
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #15 on: November 12, 2009, 13:56:24 PM »


Don't know yet how to solve this!  Embarrassed

To write one Bug is my suggestion.  Wink
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: November 12, 2009, 15:29:03 PM »

To write one Bug is my suggestion.  Wink
I don't agree.
I have seen the upgrade process being changed the last two days.
And I don't want to disturb the Pardus developers unnecessarily.
With this in mind, it is to early to write one.
And as sound is not a problem on this same hardware after a regular installation, I will do my best to solve this myself.
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #17 on: November 12, 2009, 16:00:21 PM »

With this in mind, it is to early to write one.

You have right atolboo and you are the specialist to solve problems. Wink Smiley
« Last Edit: November 19, 2009, 10:40:18 AM by Andreas » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: November 12, 2009, 17:24:58 PM »

....... you are the specialist to solve problems.
I am NOT a sp...., I am only trying to find the right bit which has the wrong value.
Logged
klurig
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 39


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: November 12, 2009, 17:44:23 PM »

Multimedia dies out and the whole system setup environment just disappear into a smoke.
I now have sound in Firefox, can listen to the radio in Firefox.
I have no sound in Amarok and other programs.
No system sounds.
I have the same result and the first signal of this problem in /var/log/syslog is
Quote
Nov 10 14:01:02 atolboo-pardus pulseaudio[1958]: main.c: setrlimit(RLIMIT_NICE, (31, 31)) failed: Bewerking niet toegestaan
Nov 10 14:01:02 atolboo-pardus pulseaudio[1958]: main.c: setrlimit(RLIMIT_RTPRIO, (9, 9)) failed: Bewerking niet toegestaan
Bewerking niet toegestaan = Operation not permitted.
Don't know yet how to solve this!  Embarrassed

No! I have no idea what is wrong. I can not help you. I now have sound, but only in VLC and Firefox. But not in other multimedia applications Amarok, Kaffeine. It is strange that I do not have sound in other programs, when I have sound in VLC.
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #20 on: November 12, 2009, 17:54:34 PM »

I am NOT a sp...., I am only trying to find the right bit which has the wrong value.

Till now you found most time the solution, therefore I wrote, that you are a specialist. Wink That is a compliment. Smiley
« Last Edit: November 19, 2009, 10:40:27 AM by Andreas » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: November 12, 2009, 21:03:36 PM »

No! I have no idea what is wrong. ........
But you can check if you have the same first signal of this problem in your /var/log/syslog file.
That's the reason I listed this here.
Logged
klurig
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 39


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: November 12, 2009, 23:55:45 PM »

No! I have no idea what is wrong. ........
But you can check if you have the same first signal of this problem in your /var/log/syslog file.
That's the reason I listed this here.

No! I have not the same as you have in the syslog file. I have no warnings for any errors in pulseaudio. I think we should contact the developers. I do not think there are so many who have tried the new experimental Upgrade-manager. It may be of interest for a developer to get our syslog file. It is important that developers are informed about what is not working. But how do we solve this, you have contacts. We should coordinate this, otherwise it becomes a bit messy.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: November 13, 2009, 10:33:48 AM »

No! I have not the same as you have in the syslog file. I have no warnings for any errors in pulseaudio.
Is your sound working after after a new installation from CD or USB ?
Maybe you have hardware which isn't fully supported by P2009.
But how do we solve this, you have contacts.
No, I don't have contacts. The only contact I have (and is available for everybody) is through Bugzilla.
Feel free to to make a Bug report (also include the result of a new installation).
Logged
klurig
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 39


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: November 13, 2009, 11:32:38 AM »

No! I have not the same as you have in the syslog file. I have no warnings for any errors in pulseaudio.
Is your sound working after after a new installation from CD or USB ?
Maybe you have hardware which isn't fully supported by P2009.
But how do we solve this, you have contacts.
No, I don't have contacts. The only contact I have (and is available for everybody) is through Bugzilla.
Feel free to to make a Bug report (also include the result of a new installation).

Your conclusion is not logical, if my hardware isn't fully supported by Pardus 2009, ( I should not have any sound in my speakers). No! I've never done a clean installation of Pardus 2009. I have run Pardus 2008.2 and upgrade to Pardus 2009. I can not answer some questions on a clean installation.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: November 13, 2009, 12:39:39 PM »

The problem can be caused by:
1. Sound system not supported by P2009. (problem in Yali? etc.)  and/or
2. Problem in Upgrade script.
And to distinguish between 1. and 2. a new installation from CD or USB can help.

I can not answer some questions on a clean installation.
Which are the questions?
« Last Edit: November 13, 2009, 12:41:45 PM by atolboo » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #26 on: November 15, 2009, 12:28:02 PM »

2. Problem in Upgrade script.
For me it's the Upgrade script. For my hardware I can solve the problem (after upgrade) with
Code:
sudo pisi it alsa-plugins-pulseaudio phonon-gstreamer phonon-xine gst-plugins-bad gst-plugins-farsight kdebase-sounds -y
 I can play sounds from /usr/kde/4/share/sounds/
The above command doesn't have to be the solution for every hardware.
And after doing some more investigations I will write a Bugreport. Grin
« Last Edit: November 16, 2009, 12:48:17 PM by atolboo » Logged
klurig
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 39


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: November 15, 2009, 13:20:57 PM »

2. Problem in Upgrade script.
For me it's the Upgrade script. For my hardware I can solve the problem (after upgrade) with
Code:
sudo pisi it alsa-plugins-pulseaudio phonon-gstreamer phonon-xine gst-plugins-bad gst-plugins-farsight -y
  I can play sounds from /usr/kde/4/share/sounds/
The above command doesn't have to be the solution for every hardware.
And after doing some more investigations I will write a Bugreport. Grin

Atolboo you are a star. Thank you very much. Then we can conclude that experimental Upgrade-manager works with your solution for audio/multimedia. But the sound in system alerts is still a problem for me. But personally I do not use the  system alerts. Will be good to avoid.

 Grin
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #28 on: November 15, 2009, 13:52:18 PM »

Atolboo you are a star.
No, because I do not know If this is
the solution for every hardware.
And it's still playtime! Grin

But the sound in system alerts is still a problem for me.
this
..... some more investigations....
might solve the problem. Wink
And there are more issues (cosmetic, transfer of Kmail, etc) to solve, but it is still in testing-repo.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2009, 13:55:10 PM by atolboo » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #29 on: November 16, 2009, 12:53:12 PM »

....... But the sound in system alerts is still a problem for me.
I think this problem has been solved with the change (addition of kdebase-sounds) of the command in my previous post!
I hope this works for everybody. Wink

And after doing some more investigations I will write a Bugreport. Grin
The bug report is [here].
« Last Edit: November 16, 2009, 17:46:29 PM by atolboo » Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!