Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 24, 2014, 02:47:30 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Hardware
| | |-+  suspend to disk not working
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: suspend to disk not working  (Read 1805 times)
tonijn
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 5


View Profile WWW
« on: February 22, 2010, 18:45:17 PM »

Suspend to disk is not working on my Compaq Presario A900
I tried to add noapic and noacpi to /boot/grub/menu.lst as suggested somewhere on this forum. But it didn't make a difference.
Any suggestions?
Thanks!
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2010, 08:47:09 AM »

Suspend to disk is not working on my Compaq Presario A900


Hello and welcome,  Wink

do you have one Swap-Partition?

Greetings
Andreas
« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 12:22:49 PM by Andreas » Logged
tonijn
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 5


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2010, 09:04:54 AM »

Good morning Andreas,
I don't have a swap-partition...
I just created an extra partition (2GB)... but i guess i have to tell Pardus to use it as a swap partition. Can you tell me how to do this?
Thank you!
« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 09:17:03 AM by tonijn » Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2010, 09:39:50 AM »

Can you tell me how to do this?


Hello tonijn,

Systemsettings > advanced > Partitions-Manager  Wink

Greetings
Andreas
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2010, 09:51:35 AM »

You can check if Pardus recognizes the swap space in System > Kinfocenter > Memory > the right-hand  Swap Space field.
Logged
tonijn
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 5


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2010, 11:25:56 AM »

After reboot i have to mount swap partition.
Suspend to disk is still not working.
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2010, 12:13:01 PM »

Hello tonijn,

perhaps the following Links can help you to solve your problem:  Wink

1.Link

2.Link

The second link you should translate by Google, perhaps it is in German.

Greetings
Andreas
Logged
tonijn
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 5


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2010, 12:14:20 PM »

I understand German, so that's no problem..  Smiley
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2010, 12:17:09 PM »

I understand German, so that's no problem..  Smiley

That I do not know.  Wink
« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 12:22:29 PM by Andreas » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2010, 15:00:13 PM »

After reboot i have to mount swap partition.
Maybe you have to modify your /etc/fstab with the instructions from HERE.
The /dev/sd?n can be found in System > KDE Partition Manager.
And after a restart the swap should be visible in KInfoCenter (if it's mounted automatically).
Logged
tonijn
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 5


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2010, 17:40:33 PM »

@Atolboo: it worked! thank you...
@Andreas: interesting, but too difficult for me... compile kernel etc is way over my head...

enough reading & rebooting for today...

thanks for the help!
Logged
Andreas
Guest
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2010, 19:09:02 PM »

it worked! thank you...


I am happy to hear it and can you please edit this Thread in your first post as [solved].  Wink

Many thanks. Wink


compile kernel etc is way over my head...


Over my head too.  Wink

« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 19:11:41 PM by Andreas » Logged
NeoGraven
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 11



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2010, 19:47:35 PM »

I have this problem as well. I have edited the fstab, but when I suspend to disk I get the lock screen and nothing else happens. Kinfo->partitions does not show the swap partition mounted either, yet Kinfo->memory shows 2.2GB availabel swap space.

Any ideas?
Logged

"Until you walk in another's shoes, don't tell them what to do, where to go, or how to do it."
-Me
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!