Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 23:04:45 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  News & Announcements
| | |-+  Pardus 2011 Beta is available.
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Pardus 2011 Beta is available.  (Read 7853 times)
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #30 on: December 03, 2010, 20:46:42 PM »

No partitions were selected -  the installer failed immediately after selecting the time zone.
Can you repeat the above behavior and did you check the MD5SUMS and/or SHA1SUMS of the downloaded iso file
If you can answer the questions with "Yes" (especially the first one) , I think you should make bug report as apparently your hardware has a problem with the P2011B2 iso.
Logged
caber
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 85



View Profile WWW
« Reply #31 on: December 03, 2010, 20:50:52 PM »

The burn is good and the error is repeatable every time with 32 and 64 bit builds.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #32 on: December 03, 2010, 21:27:51 PM »

I forgot another test Embarrassed : Did the installation media pass the validation test Huh?
« Last Edit: December 03, 2010, 21:47:13 PM by atolboo » Logged
James T
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 155



View Profile
« Reply #33 on: December 03, 2010, 21:39:10 PM »

No partitions were selected -  the installer failed immediately after selecting the time zone.

What sort of system do you have? I've been having a  problem at a similar location (http://bugs.pardus.org.tr/show_bug.cgi?id=15207) with a VIA CPU machine (HP2133) and when I looked at /var/log/syslog
  • it was complaining about the CPU not being supported, while it may well not be related it could be.
  • Goto a console with Ctrl-Alt-F1 and then "tail -f /var/log/syslog"
Logged
caber
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 85



View Profile WWW
« Reply #34 on: December 03, 2010, 22:44:15 PM »

CPU - AMD Phenom 2x6 1055t
Mainboard - MSI K9N6PGM2-V2
RAM - 4Gig DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws
Video card - MSI GTX465

 I've been in Ubuntu all day and have to head out for a bit, I'll report back later.
Logged
caber
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 85



View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: December 04, 2010, 03:17:33 AM »

tail -f /var/log/syslog

updating /etc/NetworkManager/System-connections/Auto eth0.4w4ANV
error : file did not exist or was not a regular file
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #36 on: December 04, 2010, 13:30:43 PM »

tail -f /var/log/syslog

updating /etc/NetworkManager/System-connections/Auto eth0.4w4ANV
error : file did not exist or was not a regular file
Apparently the above isn't the problem as I get  (after Ctrl+Alt+F1 + "tail -f /var/log/syslog" at the Partitioning window):
Quote
Dec 4 13:00:31 localhost NetworkManager[783]: <info> Activation (eth0) Stage 5 of 5 (IP Congigure Commit) complete.

Dec 4 13:00:32 localhost NetworkManager[783]:    keyfile:  updating /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/Auto eth0.EHV1MV
Dec 4 13:00:32 localhost NetworkManager[783]:    keyfile:        error : File did not exist or was not a regular file  
Dec 4 13:00:32 localhost NetworkManager[783]:    keyfile:  updating /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/Auto eth0.EHV1MV
Dec 4 13:00:32 localhost NetworkManager[783]:    keyfile:        error : File did not exist or was not a regular file  
Dec 4 13:00:32 localhost NetworkManager[783]:    keyfile:  updating /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/Auto eth0
Dec 4 13:01:28 localhost kernel: [  84.787040] end_request: I/O error, dev fd0, sector 0
Dec 4 13:01:32 localhost kernel: [  88.791261] BIOS EDD facility v0.16 2004-Jun-25, 2 devices found
Note that there is a difference in the name eth0.******** Tongue
And I don't have a problem installing with the above hardware.
And as an addition:
Code:
ls -l /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/
gives
Quote
-rw--------- 1 root root 157 Dec 4 13:15 Auto eth0
The only problem I have at this moment can be    in Bug 15447.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2010, 13:43:24 PM by atolboo » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #37 on: December 12, 2010, 12:52:20 PM »

Additional bug reports:
Bug 15489 - Unable to setup a fixed IP address in Network Manager of P2011Beta2
Bug 15492 - Samba service does not run on start
Bug 15600 - Unable to activate nvidia-current driver in P2011Beta2
Bug 15601 - No transparent panel after a TR-DE-NL installation of P2011Beta2
and  continues.....
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #38 on: December 12, 2010, 18:49:55 PM »

I hope the developers will fix this problems until they release the final version. I remember when Pardus 2009 was released. I think it was to short time between beta, RC and final release then with lot of bugs remaining. I had a lot of problems that was not solved until 2009.1 version.
And 2009.2 works perfectly to me.

So I hope they dont doing the same mistake this time. Smiley
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #39 on: December 12, 2010, 20:46:05 PM »

And you can help to achieve this by detecting and reporting the errors and and other stuff in BugzillaWink
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #40 on: December 12, 2010, 22:26:45 PM »

Yes I will do my best to help if detect any problems.
Logged
Mark
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Hobbies: computers, gardening, travel


View Profile
« Reply #41 on: December 15, 2010, 13:57:38 PM »

Hi there folks,

I have used Pardus off and on for about 18 months. Generally, I think it is one of the better KDE based Linux variants.  However, I am testing the 2011 beta and have tried both the Beta 2 version and the 20101212 nightly build. It installs ok, BUT here is where I seem to nitice some kind of issue.  When typing in the Admin/Root password or just about anytime authentication is required, there is a substantial delay before the screen actually reflects it. In the case of root, by the time the screen has entered what I typed authentication has timed out. So, I cannot add new software, for example.

Has anyone else noticed this issue?
Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #42 on: December 15, 2010, 17:40:50 PM »

Hi Mark,
I will have to re-check this in my setup, but I haven't noticed this delay or time out.  For example, when I start Package Manager and select a package to install.  It isn't super fast, but it doesn't time out for me.   I assume you have all current updates, and the only other thing I would question is your machine specs.
Lisa Marie
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #43 on: December 15, 2010, 17:41:51 PM »

First of all 

Has anyone else noticed this issue?
No, I didn't experience this.

So, I cannot add new software, for example.
Can you describe which software you want to install and is this in konsole or Package Manager.
So that I can replay your actions and see if I can get the same behavior and thus give you a better answer .
Logged
James T
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 155



View Profile
« Reply #44 on: December 15, 2010, 22:51:29 PM »

When typing in the Admin/Root password or just about anytime authentication is required, there is a substantial delay before the screen actually reflects it. In the case of root, by the time the screen has entered what I typed authentication has timed out. So, I cannot add new software, for example.

Has anyone else noticed this issue?

Not exactly, but one thing I did see (which could be interpreted this way) was that with the very long list of updates after an install of 2011 beta2 there was quite a long delay between clicking on the update button in the package manager and the authentication screen appearing and I clicked again thinking I'd either missed the button or moved the mouse during the click.

When I did this the authentication window appeared, and I entered the password; but a window appeared saying that I was not permitted to do the operation. The system went ahead and did the updates anyway, but the only progress indication was the network monitor plasmoid, and the only way out of the package manager was via window manager kill.


Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!