Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2014, 16:26:18 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  Network Manager - DSL Configuration (Pardus 2011)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Network Manager - DSL Configuration (Pardus 2011)  (Read 1640 times)
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« on: November 27, 2010, 10:51:55 AM »

Hi,

I was trying to configure DSL connection through Network Manager.
I was able to create the entry using Network Manager-  Edit Connections.
But when I click on the Network Manager Icon in the System Tray It does not sow the DSL Connection Entry.

I did the following:

Right Click on Network Manager Icon in System Tray
Click Edit Connections
Got To DSL Tab
Click ADD
Give a Connection Name
Give User Name & Password and Apply.

What could be the reason?

Ganesh
« Last Edit: November 29, 2010, 14:44:03 PM by Ganesh » Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
PhiX
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 642



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2010, 12:26:15 PM »

The reason could be that you find a bug on the beta release of Pardus 2011.
Logged

Team Pardus-fr - French Pardus tools translator
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2010, 06:18:30 AM »

PhiX,

Should i file in a bug report for this?

Ganesh
Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2010, 16:31:13 PM »

A bug report would be helpful.  I was doing a search on such issue and it seems it is a common problem with current networkmanager.

I have a common problem with it, too, in that only VPN is selection for connection choice, all others are grey and cannot be clicked on.  I tried running NM, run as: kdesu network-manager, but it would not bring up the GUI. 

Last poster at this thread renamed the connection:
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=216382

I've also read more than once that NetworkManager works in Gnome desktop, but not so in KDE desktop, at least,  at the moment it does not.  Upstream problem. 

I looked in System Settings>Information Sources>Netowrk Management Back end and there are two more selections, Wicd and Fake Net, but these are not installed or in Pardus repos yet.  I've read some people have better luck with Wicd if they are using a router.  It is all new to me. Roll Eyes
Lisa Marie

Logged
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2010, 17:18:32 PM »

Hi,

Raised a bug requet.

http://bugs.pardus.org.tr/show_bug.cgi?id=15374

Ganesh
Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2010, 13:06:29 PM »

Hey great work by the Pardus Team.
Yesterday I raised the bug and the problem is solved today.

Just received an Network Manager Applet update which I installed.

The problem is solved.

Thanks and Keep up the good work.

But there is still one problem.
After installing the update, the DSL connection is shown but when I click on it nothing happens.
No Message (if there was any problem in activating it).

I tried again by recreating it , but it is still the same.

Ganesh
« Last Edit: November 29, 2010, 14:46:53 PM by Ganesh » Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2010, 14:14:32 PM »

Hi,

I Copied the files under " /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/ "  from Linux Mint 10 to the same folder in Pardus 2011 Beta.

The Dsl connection entry is shown in the NetworkManager applet.
On Clicking the Dsl entry, connection is activated.

Ganesh

Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2010, 21:36:03 PM »

You could add the above info to your Bug 15374.  Wink (in order to increase feedback to the developers)
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 22:12:15 PM by atolboo » Logged
Ganesh
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 79



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2010, 07:56:53 AM »

Sure
Logged

Speak Your Truth and Clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant; they too have their story. ('Cheesy')
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!