Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 18, 2014, 12:34:27 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Installing Pardus
| | |-+  Keyb does not work 2011 rc (Solved )
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Keyb does not work 2011 rc (Solved )  (Read 4774 times)
sprint
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« on: January 02, 2011, 09:19:55 AM »

Hello,

I have a small problem, that after install and reboot , Pardus 2011 RC asks for pasword etc but my keyboard does not function anymore than, i tried with a ps2 and a usb keyboard.
Any solutions ?

The disk check was ok , i had the same problem with the beta release, previous releases from Pardus where ok.

the mobo is an Gigabyte PS3 , cpu intel 6850, ram 4 gb

Thanks already !
and a happy newyear to all of you !!

greetz
Sprint
« Last Edit: January 09, 2011, 19:07:20 PM by sprint » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2011, 10:18:41 AM »

This is a strange problem.....
At the beginning of the installation could you test the keys of your keyboard on the "Keyboard Selection" page?
And was it OK there Huh?


* Keyboard-2011RC.png (44.03 KB, 1026x769 - viewed 226 times.)
« Last Edit: January 02, 2011, 10:26:02 AM by atolboo » Logged
sprint
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2011, 10:40:13 AM »

Hello,

Yes at the begining i tested the layout and it worked fine.
Now at the reboot i saw the "numlock light" lighting up and just before the screen came up where i had to set up username and pasword it went out. also unplugging and plugging back in did not work, the mouse kept on working.
The ps2 keyboard is an Genius, the usb one is HP,
Strange because with this kernel i tried many different other distro's and no problem



greetz

sprint
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2011, 12:13:29 PM »

...... where i had to set up username and pasword
When you are in this ^^^ screen, can you goto terminal mode with Ctrl+Alt+F1 and see if you can enter any characters at the login prompt Huh?
You can restart the computer with Ctrl+Alt+Delete (I hope) and repeat the above .

And  do you get the same behavior when you repeat the installation.
In other words, can you reproduce this error. Huh?
Maybe it's a one-off event.
Logged
sprint
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2011, 18:45:38 PM »

Hello again,

I just finished installing the Pardus 2011  86 x64   again this time i created the partitions myself instead of using the automatic layout (wich made a 500 Mb /boot and the rest of the  disk  was "lvm" ?? )
Now i created 9 Gb / , 8 Gb swap , and 23 Gb /home, ext 4 all
I left the language selector on English and tested the keyboard again in the "selector screen" this went fine.
But as instaling finished and the screen to select user and password , the keyb did NOT function anymore...
Also after the validation for the iso was ok , i will now try to get into the terminal as you asked.
"I'll be back"  as someone once said in a movie.. Cool

greetz

Sprint
Logged
sprint
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2011, 19:33:15 PM »

helo,

well in the terminal the keyb works fine !

i just downloaded the x86 live version, wich also works fine,
now i will try the x86 install version... to continued

greetz
sprint
Logged
sprint
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2011, 21:51:37 PM »

Hello,

 For the final,

I did try the x86 version, same problem
I tryed this  x86 version in virtualbox = same problem

so that is it ,

greetz
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2011, 22:35:32 PM »

As I am out of options, I can only advice to create a Bug report.
Because there you will find the real experts, who know everything about Yali.
And I think they will be really interested (but this is my guess).
Logged
sprint
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2011, 20:09:23 PM »

Hello Atolboo
Well i just installed the latest x64 corporate version, and this works fine ! it is ofcourse not the newest version like the 2011 rc but it runs fast and stable .
Only question that i have is , are there other repo's to add , to install some extra software like Opera etc ?

Thanks anyway for your respons  Wink

Greetz
Sprint

Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2011, 20:47:05 PM »

About corporate version, have a look in this post and here.
So I think the changes are not too bright. Undecided
Logged
sprint
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2011, 17:26:51 PM »

Hello,

This problem is also solved for me, in both the x86 and the x64 version there is a bug probably which comes up when i try to install in Dutch..... the keyboard setting is always Belgian, i installed also with an usb keyboard no help
But when i install in English with the Belgian keyboard layout everything works as it should....
Strange that no other dutch speaking Belgian has had this error or no one tried it so far..

any way if someone get's the same error, try in English , this should be sorted out

Greetz
Sprint
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2011, 10:10:38 AM »

Maybe your problem is also linked with [Bug 15599] - Bugs after choosing russian keyboard layout.  Huh?
And P2011 has a problem with some types of keyboard layouts.
Logged
willy
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 99



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: January 21, 2011, 16:36:06 PM »

Hallo
I have the same problem!
When I do the installation in English ,my keyboard  works in Dutch it doesn't.
I have also another problem , I have no Taskbar after Kaptan,I may choose on the bottom or on the top nothing is helping?

Willy

P.S. How can I set the language in Dutch after installation ?
Logged
willy
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 99



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 21, 2011, 17:02:13 PM »

The taskbar is ok, I have found it!!
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 21, 2011, 17:54:48 PM »

P.S. How can I set the language in Dutch after installation ?
Do a search with "dutch" in Package Manager and install at least "kde-l10n-nl".
(there are also libreOffice language packeges in Package Manager)

After this you can change the language with System Settings > Locale > Add Language.

« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 18:00:04 PM by atolboo » Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!