Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 24, 2014, 03:02:33 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Pardus for beginners
| | |-+  Automatic Activation of internet connection at startup or after router reboot
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Automatic Activation of internet connection at startup or after router reboot  (Read 1117 times)
walidev
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 9


View Profile
« on: February 25, 2011, 12:03:24 PM »

Good morning,

I'm using pardus 2009.2 and I connect to the net through a wifi router.
I have set up a new connection by using the network manager which is the tray.
The connection is perfect but the only problem is that I have to activate it manually every time the system starts up. Moreover, when the router reboots , the connection isn't automatically refreshed and remains offline.

I'm managing to install pardus 2011 so I wonder if the same question is relevant for it.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2011, 19:27:50 PM »

I'm using pardus 2009.2 .......
I am using it too on my MSI Wind U90X-037EU and don't have this behavior.

For P2011 there is >this post< and I don't think there is a similar setting for P2009.
Logged
walidev
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2011, 14:38:18 PM »

I'm using pardus 2009.2 .......
I am using it too on my MSI Wind U90X-037EU and don't have this behavior.

For P2011 there is >this post< and I don't think there is a similar setting for P2009.


Thank you for the reply

I checked the bug twice and it's always reproducible.
My main need is to monitor a remote PC and to have the ability to reboot it remotely.

Note : I installed pardus 2009.1 and upgraded it to 2009.2, does this make any difference?
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2011, 16:40:34 PM »

Note : I installed pardus 2009.1 and upgraded it to 2009.2, does this make any difference?
No, P2009.1 is automatically updated to 2009.2 Grin
You can check this in Systeminfo (= konqueror > sysinfo:/)
Logged
walidev
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2011, 19:42:12 PM »

Note : I installed pardus 2009.1 and upgraded it to 2009.2, does this make any difference?
No, P2009.1 is automatically updated to 2009.2 Grin
You can check this in Systeminfo (= konqueror > sysinfo:/)

I checked it Smiley (2009.2 in deed)
Maybe if I provide some network info, the problem will be clearer  Roll Eyes


network essid : hided(the admin chose to hide the sid)
security type : WPA
network setting : use DHCP
Name server : Default

Logged
walidev
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2011, 12:33:05 PM »

Well I know Cheesy I'm a linux noob and I should have tried another distro before
but I wanted to discover linux through pardus
I really want to discover pardus specific configuration, specific features (the old and hard way Tongue)
for instance I discovered that pardus didn't use etc\rc.d directory for init processes like other distros ( thx to mudur.py)

I want to be actif here and to encourage people to try pardus, but I have to prove it to them.

This connection problem is really annoying me plz plz help
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!