Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 21:43:18 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  General
| |-+  Wish list
| | |-+  Gyache Improved
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Gyache Improved  (Read 5937 times)
John A
Guest
« Reply #15 on: March 09, 2011, 20:40:06 PM »

You starts the webcam with go to "actions" then to "start my webcam"
The screenshot are from Ubuntu but it looks same in Pardus.


* Sk√§rmbild.png (1255.2 KB, 1680x1050 - viewed 128 times.)
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #16 on: March 09, 2011, 20:45:56 PM »

"Good news. Now everything works including the webcam to. Smiley
I have Gyache Improved installed on my MSI Wind U90X-037EU with build-in webcam.
While testing the functionality, I see the following behavior.
After starting Gyache Improved only Connection and Setup menu is available.
In Setup > General there is:
           mark>Enable Webcam Features
           Webcam Device: /dev/video0.
           mark>Show My Webcam When it is On
           View My Webcam
In Cheese /dev/video0 is switched on automatically and is working
My problem is how to test the webcam in Gyache Improved
Is there a dummy site to test Gyache Improved"

And in this second screenshot you see when the webcam have started.


* Sk√§rmbild-2.png (1149.03 KB, 1680x1050 - viewed 97 times.)
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #17 on: March 09, 2011, 20:56:22 PM »

I hope its some helps for you Atoolbo. Smiley
Or anyone else that dont know how to start the cam in Gyache Improved.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: March 09, 2011, 21:59:41 PM »

I hope its some helps for you Atoolbo. Smiley
Not really.....
You starts the webcam with go to "actions" then to "start my webcam"
After starting Gyache Improved only "Connection" and "Setup" are active.
And "Actions", "Tools", "Rooms" and "Status are all grayed-out (inactive).
Apparently I have to make a connection to something before "Actions" gets activated.
And my problem is to where/what
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #19 on: March 10, 2011, 05:11:18 AM »

I guess best is to wait for a official package. Its a request for it here:
http://bugs.pardus.org.tr/show_bug.cgi?id=6511

I hope it would not take to long. And possible best to add any comments or suggestions in that report to speed up things.

Latest version is 1.2.10:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gyachi/files/gyachi/

But if look there it also told that latest version are 1.2.7?
"Looking for the latest version? Download gyachi-1.2.7.tar.gz (3.0 MB)"

So I am not sure what is correct.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2011, 05:22:55 AM by John A » Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #20 on: March 28, 2011, 16:40:33 PM »

It seems like this issue maybe will be solved very soon hopefully: Smiley
http://bugs.pardus.org.tr/show_bug.cgi?id=6511
« Last Edit: March 28, 2011, 16:50:43 PM by John A » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: April 04, 2011, 10:56:04 AM »

Maybe this
Qnext
Communicate using 8-way Voice, 4-way Video, Instant messaging
(Facebook, MySpace, MSN, Yahoo!, AIM, ICQ, Jabber, GTalk and iChat).

is a good alternative to Gyache Improved

Test version is available from...
For i686:
    http://pakete.pardususer.de/playground/atolboo/qnext/qnext-4.0.4.76-1-p11-i686.pisi  = 25MB
For x86_64:
    http://pakete.pardususer.de/playground/atolboo/qnext/qnext-4.0.4.76-2-p11-x86_64.pisi  = 53MB

Qnext is now available from HERE Grin
« Last Edit: April 15, 2011, 22:43:53 PM by atolboo » Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #22 on: April 04, 2011, 13:11:20 PM »

Looks interesting. You can also use Pidgin, Kopete and others for Yahoo chat to.
But I am not able to get my webcam working with them. It seems that only Gyache Improved works with cam if use Yahoo chat:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gyachi/reviews/
« Last Edit: April 04, 2011, 13:16:30 PM by John A » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: April 04, 2011, 13:26:21 PM »

But I am not able to get my webcam working with them......
Qnext has "4-way Video". Whatever that is Huh? And I can't test this.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #24 on: April 07, 2011, 16:25:34 PM »

But I am not able to get my webcam working with them......
Qnext has "4-way Video". Whatever that is Huh? And I can't test this.
See also http://www.qnext.com/video_conferencing.shtml
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #25 on: April 07, 2011, 17:53:24 PM »

Gyachi Improved have the "GPL license".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GNU_General_Public_License

Qnext got the "click wrap license". So I dont know if you can do a Pardus package of it to be included in the official repo?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clickwrap

Here it says what they got.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_instant_messaging_clients

So maybe Gyachi Improved is the best option after all if using Yahoo messenger.?
If using MSN Live Messenger "aMSN" works fine with webcam and its already in the Pardus repo.

I have tryed to install Qnext in Ubuntu with no succes from the instructions. It only open a lot of files but never be installed properly.

And if you using ICQ the best choice is Licq  (its in Pardus 2009.2 repo):
http://licq.org/

So I think if you got aMSN, Licq and Gyachi Improved in Pisi It cover what most people around the world using.
If Pardus 2011 got them all in the official repo I am sure It would attract more users. Smiley

They are most similar in the look and functions to the orginal applications ICQ, Yahoo Messenger and Windows Live Messenger you using in Windows to.

ICQ:
http://www.icq.com/en.html
Yahoo Messenger:
http://messenger.yahoo.com/
Windows Live Messenger:
http://explore.live.com/windows-live-messenger?os=other
« Last Edit: April 07, 2011, 18:30:04 PM by John A » Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #26 on: April 07, 2011, 19:14:12 PM »

By the way I write a bug report/request for Licq.
# 16371
   

Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #27 on: April 07, 2011, 19:25:07 PM »

So I dont know if you can do a Pardus package of it to be included in the official repo?
It's free to download, so I don't see why I should not make a PiSi package from it.
And If you are waiting for packages to appear in the official repo, you will have to wait a long time or forever.

I can only put packages in 2. Additional (non-official) package source

I have tryed to install Qnext in Ubuntu with no succes from the instructions.
Installing Qnext in P2011-i686 is very simple and everybody can do this.
For P2011-x86_64 it's a little more complicated.
That's why I made a package for it.
And you are free to use/test it, or not. Wink
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #28 on: April 07, 2011, 21:38:09 PM »

Thanks for a good work.
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #29 on: April 09, 2011, 13:46:00 PM »

I have tested Q next in Windows 7. Probaly the best multiprotocol client that is avaible.
Professional look.
So I have write a request for it to be in the offical repo to (if possible) Smiley

Bug report #17714
« Last Edit: April 09, 2011, 14:11:45 PM by John A » Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!