Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 16, 2014, 23:58:24 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  Reconfiguring networking from the beginning
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Reconfiguring networking from the beginning  (Read 1693 times)
James T
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 155



View Profile
« on: April 29, 2011, 22:25:56 PM »

Is there a convenient way (or even an inconvenient) way to get Pardus to set up the networking from the beginning without a re-install.

Why?:
I have a machine with 2 ethernet cards. After I installed the system, I got a new 1GB/s card that I used to replace the original 100MB/s PCI card, but now Pardus is totally confused about the identities of the cards with some things saying I've got eth1 & eth2 (including ifconfig) and others (including the network manager) saying it's eth0 and eth1. So far all my attempts to get it to do what I want have failed (and probably made things worse).

Also is it actually possible to get the dhcp server running with anything other than the default (useless) configuration, every time I start the dhcp service, it replaces the config file with a default version?
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2011, 00:19:11 AM »

There is System Settings > Network Settings > Network Connections > select connection > Edit > Method: > there is Automatic (DHCP or Manual or ......
(all translated from Dutch)
Maybe this will help to solve your problem Wink

Do not forget the mark at ¨Connect automatically¨!
« Last Edit: April 30, 2011, 00:21:57 AM by atolboo » Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2011, 16:37:54 PM »

Also is it actually possible to get the dhcp server running with anything other than the default (useless) configuration, every time I start the dhcp service, it replaces the config file with a default version?
I notice in other distros, they use dhcp3.  May be we can wish for this in Pardus.

Not sure if it will help, but you could try installing dhclient, which has a configuration files in /etc/dhcp:
Code:
#Please refer to dhclient.conf(5) man page

#send host-name "pardus";
#send dhcp-client-identifier 1:0:a0:24:ab:fb:9c;
#send dhcp-lease-time 3600;
#supersede domain-name "fugue.com home.vix.com";
#prepend domain-name-servers 127.0.0.1;

#request subnet-mask, broadcast-address, time-offset, routers,
# domain-name, domain-name-servers, host-name;

#require subnet-mask, domain-name-servers;
#timeout 60;
#retry 60;
#reboot 10;
#select-timeout 5;
#initial-interval 2;
#script "/etc/dhcp/dhclient-script";
#media "-link0 -link1 -link2", "link0 link1";
#reject 192.33.137.209;

#alias {
#  interface "ep0";
#  fixed-address 192.5.5.213;
#  option subnet-mask 255.255.255.255;
#}

#lease {
#  interface "ep0";
#  fixed-address 192.33.137.200;
#  medium "link0 link1";
#  option host-name "andare.swiftmedia.com";
#  option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
#  option broadcast-address 192.33.137.255;
#  option routers 192.33.137.250;
#  option domain-name-servers 127.0.0.1;
#  renew 2 2000/1/12 00:00:01;
#  rebind 2 2000/1/12 00:00:01;
#  expire 2 2000/1/12 00:00:01;
#}
Lisa Marie
Logged
Lisa
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 841



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2011, 18:43:58 PM »

Did some searching and it appears dhcp3 is same as dhcpcd, which is installed.

A decent ubuntu how-to:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/dhcp3-server
Lisa Marie
Logged
James T
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 155



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2011, 01:54:11 AM »

Thanks Atolboo & Lisa, however I think I've tried those and also using /etc/iftab and manually editing /etc/network/interfaces.

Right now problem #1 is getting everything to agree which interface is which. Once I'm there I might have a chance of getting the system to do what I want which is:
  • One interface (let's say eth0) will get its IP address from the the outside server.
  • The other will have a fixed 192.168.*.* address, and any machine connected to that side will get an IP address from this machine and NAT translation.

Currently I do have a Kubuntu machine that does this (I did have to manually edit /etc/network/interfaces to get it to work).
Logged
DavidD
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 73



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2011, 16:43:36 PM »

James,

The naming of interfaces is controlled by /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules

You can change the eth0, eth1, etc., but be sure to match with the proper MAC.

Hope this helps.

David
Logged

"The most tragic pathologies we've experienced in human history result from the catastrophic way we deal with otherness." - D. Gordis
James T
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 155



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2011, 22:35:16 PM »

The naming of interfaces is controlled by /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules

Thanks for that pointer. I'll give it a go when I next get a chance to fiddle with that machine.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!