Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 20:24:23 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  News & Announcements
| | |-+  Pardus 2011 + GNOME or LXDE
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Pardus 2011 + GNOME or LXDE  (Read 3045 times)
Michiel
Administrator
Pardus Guru
*****
Posts: 799



View Profile
« on: April 02, 2011, 16:38:53 PM »

Test versions

http://comak.comu.edu.tr/nisanbir/

Enlightenment as desktop for Pardus is said to be ready within a couple of days also.

Found this after Google Translate processing of:

http://comakp.blogspot.com/2011/03/nisan-1.html


« Last Edit: April 02, 2011, 16:45:47 PM by Michiel » Logged

Former Pardus user, now on OpenSUSE 12.2 (KDE)
dedebekri
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2011, 17:17:39 PM »

Yeap, tried both LXDE and Gnome today (only for 1/2 hour each  Grin ) on a 512 MB memory virtual machine. LXDE had a much better performance on such a poor hardware comparing to Gnome (as expected).

Although I prefer KDE4 over Gnome2.32, it is nice to see Pardus running different desktop environments for different tastes. Besides it is stable & supported!
Logged
John A
Guest
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2011, 17:31:50 PM »

Are that any timeline when they will releasing the final version of them? Smiley
Logged
dedebekri
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2011, 12:14:49 PM »

Are that any timeline when they will releasing the final version of them? Smiley
Well, here is the schedule;
http://translate.google.com.tr/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=tr&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=tr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fnyucel.blogspot.com%2F2011%2F03%2Fmart-ay-comak-surum-takvimi.html

But no further information about the following days. Was it really the pilot episode and end of 1st season at the same time? Will keep you posted if I hear/see anything from the Turkish side.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2011, 12:18:43 PM by dedebekri » Logged
ajt007
Newbie
*
Gender: Male
Posts: 4



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2011, 01:26:17 AM »

I just installed the Gnome-i686 -Nisan-1 (32-bit) on this desktop. Very nice and everything I use is working. The screen resolution looks super. I did the updates and installed Chromium. At this point that's all I need to do. I have KDE in a desktop and Gnome is staying in this one. Thank you to all involved. Good job. This is one of the best desktops I have used. Smiley
Logged

AMD Desktop PC - AMD Athlon X2 Dual Core 5500+ 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM, 380 HDD, DVDRW, Pardus-2011 i686 Pardus user since 2007
dedebekri
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2011, 15:47:48 PM »

Due to the blog entry of Necdet Yucel (supervisor of Comak Project), Gnome 3 will come to Pardus soon...
http://nyucel.blogspot.com/2011/05/gnome-3lu-comak-cok-yaknda.html
Logged
BellaPup
Guest
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2011, 20:40:36 PM »

A ride aboard Pardus 2011 GNOME


http://parduslife.wordpress.com/2011/05/12/un-paseo-abordo-de-pardus-2011-gnome/#more-1448
Logged
baDibere
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 39

Pardus-Linux.org


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2011, 16:35:05 PM »

Pardus COMAK GNOME 3 is ready.

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=tr&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=tr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.pardus-linux.org%2F2011%2F05%2Fgnome-3-pardusta%2F

http://comak.comu.edu.tr/22agustos
Logged

mpie
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 133



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2011, 06:15:32 AM »

Have just  installed from the comak iso, gnome, lxde and xfce work great, fluxbox and enlightenment do not honour language selection, the log in screen is still in turkish and with fluxbox the menu is too.

But that's it, no show stoppers.

Would be good if the option was there to add multiple desktops from the iso, rather than just pick one.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!