Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 16, 2014, 18:05:20 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  Repository help
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Repository help  (Read 1301 times)
Murali
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 36


View Profile
« on: June 16, 2011, 01:53:24 AM »

Hi,

For some reason i'm unable to get the repositories right with 2011 release. I went through wiki links and added the right repository using Package Manager.

However when i do pisi ur or pisi up nothing seems to happen.

When i search for specific packages like chromium/google-chrome nothing shows up even though i've the repositories added.

Typing pisi la gives this -

pisi la
Installed packages are shown in this color

while according to pisi help la should be -

list-available (la) - List available packages in the repositories

and so should list out all possible packages, but nothing is showing up.

Not sure what i'm doing wrong, can someone please help?

Thanks.
Logged
zvacet
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 97



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2011, 13:06:03 PM »

Remove repos from package manager and after that add it from terminal.See http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php?topic=3478.15.After that update with command

Code:
sudo pisi update-repo
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2011, 13:06:33 PM »

What is the result (in konsole) of
Code:
pisi lr
And we can work from the result to try to solve the problem.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 13:16:09 PM by atolboo » Logged
Murali
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2011, 02:24:18 AM »

Remove repos from package manager and after that add it from terminal.See http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php?topic=3478.15.After that update with command

Code:
sudo pisi update-repo

Thanks that worked. Was able to install chrome.

I know this question is off track from my original question but do you happen to know how we can install synapse/gnome-do/launchy? Tried searching after all the repositories were added but couldn't find any of those packages. I then tried to compile from source but it gave following error -

/usr/bin/uname -p = unknown
/bin/uname -X     = unknown

/bin/arch              = unknown
/usr/bin/arch -k       = unknown
/usr/convex/getsysinfo = unknown
/usr/bin/hostinfo      = unknown
/bin/machine           = unknown
/usr/bin/oslevel       = unknown
/bin/universe          = unknown

even though those commands return something when run from command line, so not sure what the actual problem is.

Thanks for your input.
Logged
Murali
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2011, 02:26:07 AM »

What is the result (in konsole) of
Code:
pisi lr
And we can work from the result to try to solve the problem.

Earlier pisi lr returned nothing, however when i followed zvacet instructions from an earlier post i was able to add repositories and now pisi lr returns those repositories back.

Thanks for your help.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2011, 09:53:44 AM »

What is "synapse/gnome-do/launchy" Huh?
Logged
a.palius
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 132


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2011, 10:03:20 AM »

synapse/gnome-do/launchy
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2011, 13:18:07 PM »

I can without any error,warning do a
Code:
qmake -r Launchy.pro ; make ; sudo make install
on the source code.
Are you already with the build files

I get:


* launchy.png (19.75 KB, 300x145 - viewed 93 times.)
« Last Edit: June 17, 2011, 13:23:22 PM by atolboo » Logged
Murali
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 36


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2011, 01:02:29 AM »

qmake went through fine, however make had an error -

/usr/include/QtCore/qbytearray.h:48:20: fatal error: string.h: No such file or directory

Have to find out how to fix this issue.

Thanks for your help.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2011, 11:13:52 AM »

Have to find out how to fix this issue.
Try
Code:
sudo pisi it qt-devel boost-devel -y
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2011, 15:59:07 PM »

And Launchy is now available (as PisSi package) from >2. Additional (non-official) package source: pardususer.de<
I get 205 items after a Launchy Options > Catalog > Rescan Catalog. Grin
Build files can be here

Did you also try the default launcher of Pardus with Alt+F2
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!