Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2014, 16:48:25 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Installing Pardus
| | |-+  After install 2011.1 Restart=ok but Shutdown, Sleep and Hibernate=not ok
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: After install 2011.1 Restart=ok but Shutdown, Sleep and Hibernate=not ok  (Read 1523 times)
Jack
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: August 07, 2011, 19:04:34 PM »

During install I had to add the extra line into grub.cfg => acpi=off. Otherwise the monitor did not sync after the second graphic init.
All is working fine now during the use of Pardus 2011.1 Dama dama.
I also use other distro's but Pardus is definitely my favorite Linux.

However at the end when I want to shutdown this is not working. It seems that my PC (Acer dual core 2007) only partly shuts down.
It seems that it enters the sleep mode.

My previous Pardus 2007.2 was shutdown ok on this PC.

What can I do?
Logged
Jack
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2011, 22:05:39 PM »

Problem solved.

The problem was the addition "acpi=off" it did help to get video output but disabled the power commands.
I replaced the acpi=off by "nomodeset" in the grub.cfg file.

Now:
Video initialization ok
Power management ok

Pffff....... after a hundred of trials with different acpi settings and commands.

Thank you Tim.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2011, 22:35:50 PM »

Tanks for sharing this information

........in the grub.cfg file.
Isn't it in /boot/grub/grub.conf
« Last Edit: August 07, 2011, 22:39:31 PM by atolboo » Logged
Dean
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 139



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2011, 23:49:16 PM »

@Jack
Does this help any?
http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php?topic=3704.0
Logged
Jack
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2011, 19:59:21 PM »


On my hard disk I have four partitions
1 Ubuntu 11.04 94GB
2 Pardus 2011.1 23GB
3 Vista 114 GB
4 Linux swap space 6GB

I am using the Ubuntu grub files and can access it via Pardus konsole:

sudo nano /media/3fd384a7-2e97-46a0-bd09-83bca1a73284/boot/grub/grub.cfg

Content of the Pardus boot lines in grub.cfg:
menuentry "(2 = 23GB)  Pardus 2011.1 (2011.1) (on /dev/sda1)" --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
    insmod part_msdos
    insmod ext2
    set root='(/dev/sda,msdos1)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root b1135985-ee15-4767-93bd-61e513b5c9d1
    linux /boot/kernel-2.6.37.6 root=/dev/sda1 nomodeset
    initrd /boot/initramfs-2.6.37.6
}

The "nomodeset" is the only change I added in the commands.

Jack.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2011, 20:45:24 PM »

I am using the Ubuntu grub files and .........
This ^^^ I also had in my mind but I was looking for a confirmation so that it's clear for the next reader.
Adding a GRUB 2 item in the boot-menu of Pardus may be off any interest to you.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2011, 20:48:29 PM by atolboo » Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!