Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2014, 09:09:51 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Pardus for beginners
| | |-+  cd ICON.Pardus 2011.1. 64 bit
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: cd ICON.Pardus 2011.1. 64 bit  (Read 2279 times)
jan37
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 47


View Profile
« on: September 08, 2011, 02:28:20 AM »

When I load a data CD, where is it supposed to show up on the screen (or desktop?)
If I go to file manager it sometimes shows up but also seems to disappear very quickly.
To eject it I went to "run command" and typed "eject" which worked.
I thought that the icon was supposed to show up if one right clicked on the desk top;and  it would give a choice of umount and eject but this does not seem to happen
Hopefully someone can point me to a tutorial to either set this up or give simple instructions.
Thanks
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2011, 11:14:26 AM »

...... or give simple instructions.
When a removable device (CD or USB) is inserted, the recent-device-notifier.png is automatically displayed.
And if this isn't shown or has disappeared, follow the instruction in device-notifier.png  to display it again.
I hope this is the right answer Wink


* recent-device-notifier.png (52.87 KB, 266x322 - viewed 102 times.)

* device-notifier.png (43.08 KB, 260x142 - viewed 100 times.)
Logged
jan37
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 47


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2011, 17:03:05 PM »

Many thanks atolboo
But how do I modify the small window that appears?
It just show 4 entries:
download ph...
download ph...
copy with k3b
open with fil,,,
And although it states at the top of the window "optical disk" the symbol in the tray is for a usb (no usb is connected)

I would also like to stretch out the clock info as the day (thu) now overlaps the "am"And I would like to increase the size of the virtual desktop squares .Have  each one (of 4) the full depth of the bar. But these last are minor compared with making the notifier more understandable.
Thanks for your help
ps your screenshots are nothing like mine!
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2011, 22:15:48 PM »

But how do I modify the small window that appears?
The contents of device notifier depend on what type of device is detected.
And this can be changed in right-click > Device Notifier Settings >Device Actions or System Settings > Device Actions.
There is a list of all actions and the type of device belonging to the action.

I would also like to stretch out the clock info as the day (thu) now overlaps the "am"
Could you make a screeshot of that part of the window so that it's visible what you mean.
The settings can be changed in Digital Clock Settings and System Settings > Locale > Date & Time.
I have a 24 hour clock and thus no AM/PM.

And I would like to increase the size of the virtual desktop squares .Have  each one (of 4) the full depth of the bar.
This is called the Pager.
And you can vary the height of the panel to see what's changing.
And/or move/add the panel to the desktop in order to make any size you want.
Logged
jan37
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 47


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2011, 20:47:56 PM »

I took a screenshot, but how do I enter (attach, send) the screenshot?
Logged
jan37
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 47


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2011, 21:00:51 PM »

re: clock
There is a picture of an analog clock and under it the time in 24hours but no way to change from am/pm to the 24 hour system
All the above refers to when I have right clicked get the window to open on the time section of the system tray
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2011, 21:18:42 PM »

I took a screenshot, but how do I enter (attach, send) the screenshot?
See the red numbers in the picture. Wink


* attachment.png (53.2 KB, 789x624 - viewed 101 times.)
« Last Edit: September 09, 2011, 21:22:35 PM by atolboo » Logged
jan37
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 47


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2011, 22:15:23 PM »

I tried
Option #1 on your screenshot does not seem to be the same on this reply. The first box (the one you marked) says:

notify me of replies

sorry

Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 09, 2011, 22:25:37 PM »

Inotify me of replies
This ^^^ is 100% the same as "Breng me op de hoogte als er reacties zijn."
It's only in another language, and mine is the (my native) Dutch language (my native) Grin
Logged
jan37
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 47


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 09, 2011, 22:49:52 PM »

my apologies
It is just that the dutch sentence is longer.
I will try again.


* screenshot4.png (260.01 KB, 1680x1050 - viewed 97 times.)
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 09, 2011, 23:14:22 PM »

Try if the "Move this slider to set the maximum panel size" (see picture) makes a difference.
And as you also can see I can change the AM/PM settings through:
The settings can be changed in Digital Clock Settings and System Settings > Locale > Date & Time.
After a change a restart (of Xorg) in required to see the change. Wink


* panel-settings.png (48.27 KB, 1919x123 - viewed 101 times.)
Logged
jan37
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 47


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 10, 2011, 00:29:17 AM »

Many thanks
I have a 24 inch monitor (native resolution 1920x1200). I was using 1680x1050 to get bigger text.
I was unable to see those little arrows you point out in your screenshot  until I switched to 1920 resolution. I then slid the system tray and digital clock to the left and then reverted to 1680. The clock (half) disappeared to the right and I had to change to 1920 to get back to the arrows.
Iam now unble to get both the clock and the system tray back.
I do not see, from your screenshot how you change 12/24 hours.

Just to add to my joy I found that I could not create  a screenshot by drawing with the mouse  a rectangle around an area of the screen that I wished to copy.(which ubuntu does)
Every step I take seems to create more questions
If you could briefly tell me how to get my digital clock back and perhaps how to do a limited area screenshot I *promise* not to post any more questions for a week

Many thanks

Well I now have the K button on the bottom right corner, but I did get my digital clock back; but no 24hour
If you could tell me how to move the K button back to the bottom left cornerCANCEL THIS I MANAGED TO SLIDE IT BACK.
now i need my virtual desktops
If I am really lucky I will be able to solve all my problems before you get to show me(RIGHT!)
« Last Edit: September 10, 2011, 01:15:05 AM by jan37 » Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 10, 2011, 10:23:02 AM »

I use a HP LP2475w 24-inch and use it with the default 1920 x 1200 resolution.
The size and ... of the text should be set in System Settings > Application Appearance > Fonts.

I do not see, from your screenshot how you change 12/24 hours.
It's not in the screenshot : Read my last post.

.... how to do a limited area screenshot.....
Use Ksnapshot > Capture mode: Rectangular Region.
Logged
jan37
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 47


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 11, 2011, 03:07:18 AM »

Thanks for all your help atolboo
After my previous post I remembered that :

when all else fails read the directions

So I googled for kde manual, kde tutorial, kde help.
I could not find anything re kde 4.6.
The manual was for 3.
The tutorials seemed mainly for developers
The book stores have only Ubuntu books (or Redhat).

I conclude that kde is not yet ready for newbies; who often  require tutorials.
Hopefully some years in the future there will be up to date tutorials,
Thanks to all Pardus posters who offered help
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 11, 2011, 09:53:33 AM »

Well KDE 4.x isn't that complicated.
It's all based on widgets.
And you can add, delete and change there location on the desktop and panel.
And if you accidentally removed one of them, just add the missing one again.
It all starts with "Unlock Widgets".
My strong advice is to "Lock Widgets" after doing the changes in order to prevent this "accidentally". Grin
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!