Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 24, 2014, 03:00:55 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  (Solved) KDE menu
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: (Solved) KDE menu  (Read 1174 times)
LKJ
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« on: September 16, 2011, 16:00:08 PM »

after an update my KDE menu opens at the top of the screen. How do I fix this?

« Last Edit: September 17, 2011, 02:22:19 AM by LKJ » Logged
trixon
Guest
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2011, 17:46:13 PM »

Hi, you could use kaptan. Just start kaptan and follow the steps.
Logged
LKJ
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2011, 02:21:56 AM »

Hi, you could use kaptan. Just start kaptan and follow the steps.

ok, thanks. as it turned out while I was waiting for a response I installed XFCE. The next time I logged into KDE the problem was gone. I will keep kapstan in mind in case it happens again.
Logged
atolboo
Pardus Guru
****
Posts: 2317



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2011, 10:18:57 AM »

I have also see this (very seldom) happen.
And after a restart (Logout>Login) of KDE, it was gone.
And as I can not reproduce it in a controlled way, it's very difficult to track down/debug the behavior.
It's a matter of pure luck to catch it.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2011, 10:22:17 AM by atolboo » Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!