Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 01:30:29 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Hardware
| | |-+  FX5600xt - tv-out problem
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: FX5600xt - tv-out problem  (Read 2968 times)
Karamsar
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile WWW
« on: February 25, 2007, 00:08:41 AM »

i have an nvidia fx5600xt and i wanna use tv as sec. monitor.. Before installing nvidia drivers, on tv screen i saw black&white colored 10 desktops.. seein smthin was impossible..

after installing drivers tv screen become blank.. only black..



how to use tv out? what to do ? :/ btw im a beginner.. plz be clear Smiley thx for attention Smiley
Logged
dikakana
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2007, 13:41:48 PM »

Quote from: "Karamsar"
i have an nvidia fx5600xt and i wanna use tv as sec. monitor.. Before installing nvidia drivers, on tv screen i saw black&white colored 10 desktops.. seein smthin was impossible..

after installing drivers tv screen become blank.. only black..



how to use tv out? what to do ? :/ btw im a beginner.. plz be clear Smiley thx for attention Smiley


Exactly same problem,
when booting i can see Pardus Logo/background
and after a while black screen on TV..
Logged
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2007, 16:32:35 PM »

hi, a question.
can it be aproblem that the tv needs 50Hz?
Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
Willem
M.D.
Administrator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 1020



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2007, 16:37:16 PM »

What setting did you put in the xorg.conf for your TV?
This is something you have to put up manualy...  Sad
Logged

For freedom...
Karamsar
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2007, 16:14:24 PM »

Section "Device"
Identifier  "Videocard0"
Driver      "nvidia"
VendorName  "Chaintech"
BoardName   "nVidia GeForce 4 MX 440"
Option      "RenderAccel" "1"

found my videocard .. it was smtin like that

than added this one

# TV Out Setup
Option      "TVStandard" "PAL-B"
Option      "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
Option      "TVOverScan" "0.6"
Option      "ConnectedMonitor" "TV" # Add this if you're having problems
EndSection

after adding that and rebooting, my tv screen became blank ( it was lookin confusing before editing the file) than i changed the monitor section to 1 from 0 than reboot.. and that time monitor went black and my desktop was on tv screen :/

than i edited my monitor section as 0, 1

than cant start linux Cheesy.. how to use 2 screen together ? like dualview?
Logged
TSP
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2007, 18:53:54 PM »

Did you try with nvidia-settings to setup this?

PS: I am the only one who use nvidia-settigns!!?? i think is one of the better featers they have nvidia in his recent drivers.
Logged
Willem
M.D.
Administrator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 1020



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2007, 20:21:35 PM »

How do the NVidia settings work?
Logged

For freedom...
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2007, 21:28:27 PM »

i use i too :shock:  Cheesy

i also recognized that only afew people know it after getting no response in an other post.

to start it: open console - type nvidia-settings .. thats it.

...strange thing i recognized: in nviedia-setings i changed refreshrate - but the changing was lost after reboot! i booted my system with grub from other OS and partition. after reinstall grob from original pardus the changes from nvidia-settings are accepted- strange isnt it?
Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
Karamsar
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2007, 15:36:17 PM »

hmm Cheesy its the first time i hear nvidia-seettngs Smiley ill try it and tell u what happenz Smiley thx Smiley
Logged
Karamsar
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2007, 22:05:41 PM »

problem solved:)

i installed packeges about nvidia than alt f2 and typed nvidia-settings pressed enter than nvidia window appeared..Smiley after a little configuration i saw my desktop on tv screen too but now i have an another problem..

Black & white screen... its black and white on tv.. its 16m. on settings window but B&W on tv :S how to solve it ? thx for all your replies Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!