Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 21, 2014, 06:40:42 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  No sound in (3D) games
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: No sound in (3D) games  (Read 1697 times)
CaptainCookie
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 93


View Profile WWW
« on: March 20, 2007, 14:50:40 PM »

Hi everybody.

I have a problem in 2 games, Enemy Territory and Quake 3 (native Linux edition). I don't have sound in that 2 games.

I have sound in everything else, video, mp3, midi and the Pardus games, but not in these 2 games. Does anyone know a solution?
Logged

Willem
M.D.
Administrator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 1020



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2007, 20:50:06 PM »

I tried Quake once in the SuSE days, there was no sound that time either, had something to do with my driver. Good luck it was just a demo.  I dug into it, but couldnt find a solution that time... Sad
Logged

For freedom...
CaptainCookie
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 93


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2007, 16:39:52 PM »

Haha, strange... Tongue


Do i not have to select the right driver in a config file or something? Anyone knows anything about that?
Logged

joske
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 49


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2007, 16:44:14 PM »

With Pardus I have already had a few times that I thought "huh? the sound does not work?" with music and games. Then for some reason the volume appears to be 0% - I don't know what is causing that.
Logged
Willem
M.D.
Administrator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 1020



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2007, 10:45:22 AM »

Have you already tried Open Arena which is in the repository, is based on the Quake III engine.
Logged

For freedom...
CaptainCookie
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 93


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2007, 12:12:43 PM »

Yeah, but it doesn't work. I mean the game Wink   I only see my weapon, and some flashing parts of the level.

But I want to play quake III, because some windows machines in my house have it too, so I can play against them Wink
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!