Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 23, 2014, 08:41:35 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Configuring Pardus
| | |-+  [solved]adsl connection with networkmanager
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: [solved]adsl connection with networkmanager  (Read 3959 times)
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« on: March 23, 2007, 21:33:30 PM »

hi
i am using rp-pppoe to connenct to internet. i runs but a pardus developer saidme i suppose  connect with "networkmanager"
i have no expirience with it.
i can not find the place where i can give in "username" and "password".
i am absolutly confused about that. can anybody help me.
i have adsl connection, and adsl-modem (no wireless).

tahnks
« Last Edit: June 29, 2008, 13:08:01 PM by Andreas » Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2007, 09:52:22 AM »

Can you give some more info about your adsl-modem.
Brand name, type, USB or Ethernet. Cool
Logged
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2007, 16:39:42 PM »

the modem is a "sphairon"  with integrated splitter.
type is ethernet
Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2007, 00:11:15 AM »

Quote from: "Bahri16"
hi
i am using rp-pppoe to connenct to internet. i runs


To make an effort do you mean that you can in Pardus surf the internet or not :?:
Logged
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2007, 01:49:16 AM »

yes "it runs".
i can connect with internet and pardus.

i connect with rp-pppoe. i configured it on konsole. but some people told me that it is not "secure".

a developer said me it would be better to connect with "networkmanager" - but i dont know how to configure it or what to do with it.
i have absolutly no idea.  i only know "pppoe-setup" and this is very easy. i want to try to connect with "networkmanager"
Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2007, 09:22:23 AM »

If you cannot directly address your modem not even after a update and give in the "username" and "password" so it can establish the connection by it self, then maybe it can be done through a dailup connection.
Open the network manager, choose a new connection, choose /dev/ttyS., choose make, by phone number give in 5 zero's, select identification modus login, give in "username" and "password".
If the modem can establish the connection by it self open the network manager, choose a new connection, choose your Ethernet Network Card, choose make. Cool
Logged
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2007, 10:02:43 AM »

Just found by clicking Pardus going to Applications, Programs, Internet, KPPP a Internet Dail-up Tool.
If you have the modem that I think you have, this could make it work to Cool
Logged
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2007, 13:52:35 PM »

i did like you said. it seems that the modem  can establish the connection by it self. and i give in login and passwd here.

but the ethernet connection did not work. after create a new comńnenction in network manager i let it all do automatic (dhcp etc..).
is ther somthing special which i have to insert.

do you have some further tips?
Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2007, 15:51:44 PM »

which new connection did you create -a dail up or -a ethernet network :?:
where did you give in the "username" and "password" -in the dial up or in the modem :?:
Logged
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2007, 15:56:59 PM »

i created both.
username and passw i give in  atdial-up. it starts. but no connection to internet.

ehternet did not start.
Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2007, 02:48:03 AM »

http://www.sg-neukoelln.de/router/howto_router.php?
Logged
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2007, 22:40:18 PM »

thanks for the last tip.

but i think this is to complicated for me to to - and i  am afraid to make a mistake in this procedure.
Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2007, 00:39:45 AM »

I do agree, if it works don't break it :!:  Cool
Logged
Talisien
Pardus fellow craft
**
Gender: Male
Posts: 55



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: March 29, 2007, 08:38:30 AM »

Hi bahri

tried the same. It is not possible to connect Internet via Networkmanager, so I went back to rpppoe.

By the way if You are new in Pardus and Linux also than me, it takes time to find out how to connect internet.

I looked at other distros. Knoppix and Kubuntu uses something like rpppoe. In Suse it is possible to connect directly internet with something like Networkmanager, because they have a inboxfield where you are able to insert Name and Password for internetconnection. Maybe it is possible to chanche this in Pardus future distros.

But at least I am very glad about Pardus, do not use Windows anymore.

Wolfgang
Logged
zloby
Newbie
*
Posts: 8



View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 29, 2007, 09:43:21 AM »

It is possible to connect via Networkmanager, but only if your ADSL modem support routing mode (I'm using ELCON 2253EU ADSL modem).

In routing mode your username and password are part of modem settings (entered while configuring modem).  After that just enable that eth0 is configured via DHCP (in case that DHCP server is enabled on your ADSL modem) or put static IP withn range of your ADSL modem.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!