Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 21, 2014, 10:30:39 AM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  General
| |-+  Tips and tricks
| | |-+  Wireless WPA Authentication RC2007-1
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Wireless WPA Authentication RC2007-1  (Read 3998 times)
Ronald
Guest
« on: March 20, 2007, 22:09:39 PM »

Realy lost now...
Got RC2007-1 running, get signal when scanning with networkmanager, use WPA with long number, automatic DHCP. Give user access to all groups.
And get... Authentication failed....
HELP!!!

Some further info:
 # iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

ra0       RT61 Wireless  ESSID:"<hidden>"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Bit Rate:54 Mb/s
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Link Quality=0/100  Signal level:-121 dBm  Noise level:-111 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

 # ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:223 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:223 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:19657 (19.1 Kb)  TX bytes:19657 (19.1 Kb)

 # iwlist scan
lo        Interface doesn't support scanning.

ra0       Interface doesn't support scanning : Network is down
Logged
Jan Gnodde
Global Moderator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 397


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2007, 06:26:07 AM »

Quote from: "Ronald"
Link Quality=0/100  Signal level:-121 dBm  Noise level:-111 dBm

The signal and noise-level are both very low. On my laptop, about 30 meters from the access-point the signal-level is -61dBm and the noislevel -71dBm. My Link Quality is 53/100.
So your computer isn't getting a strong enough signal. Seems like a hardware-problem (bad antenna-connection, maybe?).

Jan.
Logged
Ronald
Guest
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2007, 09:00:22 AM »

It is true that the signal is not that strong but I see my network card (Conceptronic C54Ri - Ralink chipset) as possible connection and within the networkmanager I receive the signal of the acces point (Siemens (Experiabox)).

Shouldn't the message 'Authentication failed' be a respons due to  connection failure and not signal failure?

I will have a look if newer drivers are available and if some manual configuration Sad might help...
Logged
jnmbk
Pardus Developer
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 174


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2007, 09:22:20 AM »

If anything doesn't help, try using windows drivers with ndiswrapper. It works for one of my friends using a similar wireless card.
http://en.pardus-wiki.org/Using_Windows_wireless_card_drivers
And to get ndiswrapper driver work with wpa, you should do a few additional things: Build latest wireless-tools and network-manager packages from devel repository and install them.

To create packages:
for network-manager: sudo pisi bi http://svn.pardus.org.tr/pardus/devel/desktop/kde/network-manager/pspec.xml
for wireless-tools: sudo pisi bi http://svn.pardus.org.tr/pardus/devel/system/base/wireless-tools/pspec.xml
Logged
Ronald
Guest
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2007, 11:10:42 AM »

Just to keep you posted .... (It might trigger you to come up with a solution...)

Steps taken until now....

Modfied the file RT61A.dat:
SSID=[ESSID]
#NetworkType=Infra
#Channel=1
AuthMode=WPAPSK
EncrypType=TKIP
#DefaultKeyID=1
#Key1Type=0
#Key1Str=
#Key2Type=0
#Key2Str=
#Key3Type=0
#Key3Str=
#Key4Type=0
#Key4Str=
WPAPSK=[26_long_alphanumeric]
#RTSThreshold=2312
#FragThreshold=2312
PSMode=CAM
#RFMON=0

    # ifconfig ra0 down
    # rmmod rt61
    # depmod -a
    # modprobe rt61
    # depmod -a
    # device='ra0'
    # onboot='yes'
    # bootproto='dhcp'
    # startmode='auto'

    # ifconfig ra0 inet up
    # iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

ra0       RT61 Wireless  ESSID:"[ESSID]"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: [ROUTER_HEX_No]
          Bit Rate=54 Mb/s
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryptionkey:[hexadecimal_of_26_long_alphanumeric]
          Link Quality=70/100  Signal level:-64 dBm  Noise level:-95 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

    # ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:156 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:156 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:13956 (13.6 Kb)  TX bytes:13956 (13.6 Kb)

ra0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr [WLAN_HEX_No]
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1263 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:76 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:1 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:179042 (174.8 Kb)  TX bytes:430 (430.0 b)
          Interrupt:9

    # ping www.google.nl
ping: unknown host www.google.nl

Helas, close but not good enough ....  Sad

So I will have to surf and look further... (good excuse to work with the PC  :wink: )
Logged
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2007, 11:42:47 AM »

Ronald, did you allow on your Siemens (Experiabox) the Mac address of your  Conceptronic C54Ri?
Logged
Ronald
Guest
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2007, 11:57:17 AM »

Yes, just checked, the number after HWaddr is the same as 'Allowed clients: MAC address'...
Logged
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2007, 12:55:49 PM »

Ronald you could try to change your NetworkType from infra to open.
Logged
Ronald
Guest
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2007, 14:52:37 PM »

Thanks 'diskmusic',

The #NetworkType=Infra was not active in the file, but I activated it by deleting the # in front of it and set Infra to Open... No luck...
 :?

Keep you posted...

(By the way in my mail with 'Modfied the file RT61A.dat', I forgot to mention that  from '#ifconfig ra0' down it concerns commands as SU)
Logged
Ronald
Guest
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2007, 18:41:31 PM »

File RT61A.dat:
# Copy this file to /etc/Wireless/RT61STA/rt61sta.dat
# This file is a binary file and will be read on loading rt2500.o module.

[Default]
CountryRegion=0
CountryRegionABand=7
WirelessMode=0
TxBurst=0
PktAggregate=0
TurboRate=0
WmmCapable=0
AckPolicy1=0
AckPolicy2=0
AckPolicy3=0
AckPolicy4=0
BGProtection=0
IEEE80211H=0
TxRate=0
RoamThreshold=75
PSMode=CAM
TxPreamble=0
FastRoaming=0

# All parameters below can be set by iwconfig in the if-pre scripts
# if required or enabled here if you wish
# Anything enabled here will be used when EVEN the net interface is brought up
# this will undo any iwconfig pre-up settings.

SSID=[***]
NetworkType=Infra
Channel=1
AuthMode=WPAPSK
EncrypType=TKIP
DefaultKeyID=1
#Key1Type=0
#Key1Str=
#Key2Type=0
#Key2Str=
#Key3Type=0
#Key3Str=
#Key4Type=0
#Key4Str=
WPAPSK=[***]
#RTSThreshold=2312
#FragThreshold=2312
PSMode=CAM
#RFMON=0


Shell - Konsole and commands...

*** *** # ifconfig ra0 down
*** *** # rmmod rt61
*** *** # depmod -a
*** *** # modprobe rt61
*** *** # depmod -a
*** *** # device='ra0'
*** *** # onboot='yes'
*** *** # bootproto='dhcp'
*** *** # startmode='auto'

*** *** # ifconfig ra0 inet up
*** *** # iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

ra0       RT61 Wireless  ESSID:"[***]"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: [***]
          Bit Rate=54 Mb/s
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryptionkey:[***]
          Link Quality=70/100  Signal level:-64 dBm  Noise level:-95 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0


*** *** # ifconfig ra0 192.168.2.3 up

*** *** # ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:69 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:69 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:5945 (5.8 Kb)  TX bytes:5945 (5.8 Kb)

ra0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr [***]
          inet addr:192.168.2.3  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:42150 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5033 errors:1 dropped:1 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:1237 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:5483913 (5.2 Mb)  TX bytes:514362 (502.3 Kb)
          Interrupt:9

Now I try to ping within my 'Home' network to another pc:

*** *** # ping -c 2 192.168.2.2
PING 192.168.2.2 (192.168.2.2) from 192.168.2.3 : 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.2.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=15.9 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.2.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=2.38 ms

--- 192.168.2.2 ping statistics ---
2 packets transmitted, 2 received, 0% loss, time 999ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 2.382/9.165/15.948/6.783 ms

Looking good ... Cheesy

And now to the outside world:

*** *** # ping -c 2 www.google.nl
ping: unknown host www.google.nl


Bummer ...   Sad
 Cheesy
Logged
Ronald
Guest
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2007, 20:58:22 PM »

I HAVE GOT IT:  Cheesy  Cheesy  Cheesy  Cheesy

And last step, command in Konsole:

*** *** # route add default gw 192.168.2.1

Now its working!

But remains 1 question how can I boot the system and prevent to perform these commands?


*** *** # ifconfig ra0 inet up
*** *** # ifconfig ra0 192.168.2.4 up
*** *** # route add default gw 192.168.2.1
Logged
Jan Gnodde
Global Moderator
Pardus Guru
*****
Gender: Male
Posts: 397


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2007, 22:56:43 PM »

Quote from: "Ronald"
But remains 1 question how can I boot the system and prevent to perform these commands?


*** *** # ifconfig ra0 inet up
*** *** # ifconfig ra0 192.168.2.4 up
*** *** # route add default gw 192.168.2.1

Put those commands in the file /etc/conf.d/local.start

Jan.
Logged
Ronald
Guest
« Reply #12 on: March 24, 2007, 16:44:32 PM »

Thanks Gnodde,

Any idea what may be the cause of this? Why is the networkmanager not able to perform this action? Has it got to do with the use of DHCP?

This information is merely to fullfill my curiosity...

Thanks,
Ronald.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!