Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 16, 2014, 12:15:18 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Laptop
| | |-+  sound on acer aspire 3102
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: sound on acer aspire 3102  (Read 1948 times)
kle
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile
« on: April 01, 2007, 19:33:44 PM »

Hi,
I am running Pardus 2007.1 on acer Aspire 3102 WLMi,
everything is really cool. Sound plays well too.

But some days ago i wanted to do some microphone-recording, however in KMix there exists no tab for input or advanced controls.
I have on my other partition still Pardus 2007 but show the same problem, same with Pardus 2007.1 calisan CD.

However some other live distros seem to have the same problem here - and Pardus calisan 2007.1 shows everything ok on other boxes.
Logged
diskmusic
Pardus fellow craft
**
Posts: 69



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2007, 22:29:29 PM »

http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/viewtopic.php?t=794&highlight=skype

Read to the end of the post, there is a explanation about the switch you have to activate for recording your microphone.

Greetz ..  Cool
Logged
kle
Newbie
*
Posts: 14



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2007, 01:14:42 AM »

Thanks for the tip, but i simply have no input tab !!!
maybe a picture can tell more than words, so i will attach my Kmix-snap here (in spanish).

Salida means output.
Logged
Bahri16
Global Moderator
Pardus Master
*****
Posts: 208



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2007, 01:44:12 AM »

does your micro funktion?

if yes than i guess everything is okay. and the onboard soundchip has no douplex possibility. means record/linein and play recored/linein the same time. therefore output and input  is in one tab.

my output tab has only three items!

i am not shure if this depense to the soundchip.
Logged

The world is not digital - the world is an analog swoosh
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!