Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 15:47:30 PM
Home Help Search Calendar Login Register
Show unread posts since last visit.
News: Let Pardus-Anka become #1: Pardus-Anka Bug ReportPardus-Anka World Google+ | The Pardus wiki  | Visit Pardus-Anka official website  | Register as forum member?  Email the moderator!

+  Pardus Worldforum
|-+  Assistance
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  Soundserver error, please help.
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Soundserver error, please help.  (Read 3832 times)
papounet
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: July 01, 2007, 16:54:02 PM »

roverrat,

alsamixer tells :
Quote
┌──────────────────[AlsaMixer v1.0.14 (Press Escape to quit)]──────────────────┐
│ Card: Camera                                                                 │
│ Chip: USB Mixer                                                              │
│ View: [Playback] Capture  All                                                │
│ Item: Auto Gain Control 

I have an usb webcam connected : Logitech Quickcam messanger with microphone, I disconnected it and reboot : the error is gone.  Smiley

then alsamixer tells :
Quote

│ Card: VIA 8237                                                               │
│ Chip: Realtek ALC658D                                                        │
│ View: [Playback] Capture  All                                                │
│ Item: Master [dB gain=-94.50, -94.50]                                        │
│                                                                              │
│    ┌──┐     ┌──┐      ┌──┐              ┌──┐      ┌──┐     ┌──┐     ┌──┐     │
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     │
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     │
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     >
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     >
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     >
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     >
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     >
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     >
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     │
│    │  │     │  │      │  │              │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     │
│    │  │     │  │      │  │    Shared    │▒▒│      │  │     │  │     │  │     │
│    ├──┤     ├──┤      ├──┤              ├──┤      ├──┤     ├──┤     ├──┤     │
│    │MM│     │MM│      │MM│              │MM│      │MM│     │MM│     │MM│     │
│    └──┘     └──┘      └──┘              └──┘      └──┘     └──┘     └──┘     │
│    0<>0     0<>0      0<>0               100        0      0<>0     0<>0     │
│ < Master >  PCM     Surround Surround  Center     LFE      Line      CD   

It is far better ... but I have still no sound  Sad
I play with adjustments in alsamixer without any success.
I'll continue to search for the sound output .... and for a webcam driver ?
Logged
papounet
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: July 01, 2007, 18:03:18 PM »

I reconnected the webcam to test it with amsn .... and the sound arrived when I closed this application !!

So, now :

-) Sound is OK if I start the computer without the webcam ( and then I can hotplug it )  Smiley

-) No sound if the webcam is plugged when I start the computer.  Sad

This is not very convenient and can probably be fixed, I'll continue to search ...

Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: July 01, 2007, 22:14:23 PM »

Hmm, for some reason Pardus mistook your webcam for the sound card... Good to hear that you've at least got the sound working, even though it's not very convenient having to remove your webcam first like you say.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2007, 22:16:05 PM by roverrat » Logged
papounet
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: July 02, 2007, 21:36:41 PM »

Yes.

Is someone know how to force Pardus to use the soundcard even if the webcam is connected ?

I did
Code:
lsmod | grep snd
and there are some "snd_via82xx" in the response, so it seems that the sound card is detected ... but not used where it is needed ??

Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: July 16, 2007, 12:31:17 PM »

Papounet, this thread may be able to help:

http://worldforum.pardus-linux.nl/index.php/topic,1053.msg4499.html#msg4499

It deals with setting the default sound card when your system has more than one.
Logged
papounet
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: August 04, 2007, 15:36:48 PM »

I finally solved the issue by the selection of  "override device location" with the value hw:1,0 in the configuration center / sound / hardware ...
Logged
roverrat
Pardus Master
***
Posts: 236



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: August 04, 2007, 16:19:25 PM »

That's great  Smiley And it may help a lot of others with the same problem!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!